Yards Golf Book
Courses About

Oakhurst Country Club California

California Private Par 72 18 Holes 8 Tees

Oakhurst Country Club is a par-72 private course in California, playing 6,706 yards from the Black tees with a rating of 73.4 and slope of 145.

Open Interactive Yardage Book →

Course Overview

TypePrivate
Holes / Par18 holes, par 72 (4 par 3s, 10 par 4s, 4 par 5s)
Length6,706 yards
Rating / Slope73.4 / 145
Tee Options8
LocationCalifornia, USA
Coordinates37.9476, -121.9323

Tee Options & Ratings

TeeYardsParRatingSlope
Black6,7067273.4145
Black/Gold6,5137272.6140
Gold6,2447271.5137
Gold/White6,1197271.2135
White5,7707269.9130
White/Green5,5067268.5129
Green5,3207267.5126
Orange4,0927262.5108

Scorecard

Hole123456789Out101112131415161718InTotal
Black 73.4/145547412183380394423507152385338342420254615236534450835143133236706
Black/Gold 72.6/140547374183380373397507152385329840220254615236527750835141232156513
Gold 71.5/137518374166360373397488140361317740217953911933427748532041230676244
Gold/White 71.2/135518335166360373370488140361311137817953911933427748532037730086119
White 69.9/130488335121339350370460120342292537815948411630926945829537728455770
White/Green 68.5/129462307121322327370460120322281135012548411629026943329533326955506
Green 67.5/1264623079032232734743310432227143501254709229024643326733326065320
Orange 62.5/1083522199022925621932610422720222541253909221624633019921820704092
Par543444534364353445443672
Hdcp751482391712101561841611131

Which Tees Should You Play?

Handicap 0-10: Black (6,706 yards, 73.4/145)

Course rating 1.4 above par.

Handicap 10-20: Green (5,320 yards, 67.5/126)

1,386 yards shorter than the back tees. Course rating 4.5 below par.

Handicap 20+: Orange (4,092 yards, 62.5/108)

2,614 yards shorter than the back tees. Course rating 9.5 below par.

Hole-by-Hole Highlights

Hole 18
Par 4 · 431 yards
Hdcp 1 · Fwd: 218y

Stroke index 1, the hardest hole on the card. The longest of the 10 par 4s.

Hole 13
Par 3 · 152 yards
Hdcp 18 · Fwd: 92y

Stroke index 18, the easiest hole on the card. The shortest of the 4 par 3s.

Hole 1
Par 5 · 547 yards
Hdcp 7 · Fwd: 352y

The longest hole on the card at 547 yards. 1 yards longer than the next.

Hole 8
Par 3 · 152 yards
Hdcp 17 · Fwd: 104y

The shortest par 3 on the card at 152 yards. 104 from the Orange tees.

Hole 5
Par 4 · 394 yards
Hdcp 2 · Fwd: 256y

Stroke index 2.

Nearby Courses

Boundary Oak Golf Course
Walnut Creek · Par 72 · Public
Diablo Hills Golf Course
Walnut Creek · Par 68 · Public
Diablo Creek Golf Course
Concord · Par 71 · Public
Lone Tree Golf Course
Par 71 · Public
Buchanan Fields Golf Course
Concord · Par 62 · Public
Round Hill Country Club
Alamo · Par 72 · Private

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the slope and rating of Oakhurst Country Club?

Oakhurst Country Club has a course rating of 73.4 and slope of 145 from the back tees. From the Orange tees, the rating is 62.5 with a slope of 108.

How long is Oakhurst Country Club?

From the back tees, Oakhurst Country Club plays 6,706 yards. The course is par 72 with 18 holes (4 par 3s, 10 par 4s, 4 par 5s).

What is the hardest hole at Oakhurst Country Club?

The number 1 handicap hole is hole 18, a 431-yard par 4 from the back tees.

What tees should I play at Oakhurst Country Club?

For handicaps 0-10, play the Black tees (6,706 yards). Handicaps 20+ should consider the Orange tees (4,092 yards).

Is Oakhurst Country Club public or private?

Oakhurst Country Club is a private golf course in California. Access is restricted to members and their guests.

What courses are near Oakhurst Country Club?

Nearby courses include Boundary Oak Golf Course (Walnut Creek), Diablo Hills Golf Course (Walnut Creek), Diablo Creek Golf Course (Concord), Lone Tree Golf Course.

Is there a yardage book for Oakhurst Country Club?

Yes. Yards Golf Book offers a personalized digital yardage book for Oakhurst Country Club with hole-by-hole maps, shot dispersion analysis, strokes gained heatmaps, and club recommendations tailored to your handicap and distances. You can view it online or download a printable PDF.

How do you play Oakhurst Country Club?

The Yards strategy engine simulates every hole at Oakhurst Country Club for your handicap and your clubs: shot dispersion off each tee, strokes gained heatmaps for every target, and the club that loses the fewest strokes. Holes 1 and 2 are free to explore, so you can see the optimal way to play the opening stretch before you commit.

Does Oakhurst Country Club have strokes gained data?

Yes. Yards Golf Book runs more than 20,000 simulated shots on every hole, factoring in your handicap, club distances, shot shape, and the actual hazard layout. The model recommends the best club and target for each shot.

Get strategy updates for Oakhurst Country Club

We'll send you course-specific strategy tips and let you know when new features are available.

Help Improve Oakhurst Country Club

Yards Golf Book starts with open-source mapping data from OpenStreetMap, then our community refines each course to production quality.

Oakhurst Country Club is live. But it can always be better. Refine fairway edges, add missing bunkers, trace tree lines, and fix anything that looks off.

Map or improve a course and it's yours forever. Free. Plus, each new course mapped earns 30 days of full site access. Map 5 courses and get a full year.

Most courses are partially mapped already. Completing one takes 5-30 minutes depending on available open-source data.

Improve This Course's Mapping
View Shot Dispersion & Strokes Gained →