Yards Golf Book
Courses About

The Golf Club at Boulder Ridge San Jose, California

San Jose, CA Public Par 71 18 Holes 8 Tees

The Golf Club at Boulder Ridge is a par-71 public course in San Jose, California, playing 6,652 yards from the Obsidian tees with a rating of 72.2 and slope of 136.

Open Interactive Yardage Book →

Course Overview

TypePublic
Holes / Par18 holes, par 71 (5 par 3s, 9 par 4s, 4 par 5s)
Length6,652 yards
Rating / Slope72.2 / 136
Tee Options8
LocationSan Jose, California, USA
Coordinates37.2332, -121.8626

Tee Options & Ratings

TeeYardsParRatingSlope
Obsidian6,6527172.2136
Obsidian/Gold6,4367171.5135
Gold6,2687170.9133
Gold/Silver6,0907169.9132
Silver5,9057169.3129
Copper5,4827166.6127
Copper/Jade5,1427165.2119
Jade4,8087163.3113

Scorecard

Hole123456789Out101112131415161718InTotal
Obsidian 72.2/136493205527175381400223397382318338423241737216240153943952334696652
Obsidian/Gold 71.5/135493190506175381377197397382309838418639435116238453941552333386436
Gold 70.9/133474190506165370377197376360301536718639435114838450841550032536268
Gold/Silver 69.9/132474172481165370360172376360293036717737332914836550839350031606090
Silver 69.3/129451172481153352360172353342283634517737332912536549039347230695905
Copper 66.6/127429156433143329331148325323261731816035230611034546535845128655482
Copper/Jade 65.2/119429131433125329291121325270245431814132428711028346530945126885142
Jade 63.3/11340713134212529929112127227022582711413242879728343630940225504808
Par535344344354344345453671
Hdcp179751111531314102618816412

Which Tees Should You Play?

Handicap 0-10: Obsidian (6,652 yards, 72.2/136)

Course rating 1.2 above par.

Handicap 10-20: Silver (5,905 yards, 69.3/129)

747 yards shorter than the back tees. Course rating 1.7 below par.

Handicap 20+: Jade (4,808 yards, 63.3/113)

1,844 yards shorter than the back tees. Course rating 7.7 below par.

Hole-by-Hole Highlights

Hole 6
Par 4 · 400 yards
Hdcp 1 · Fwd: 291y

Stroke index 1, the hardest hole on the card.

Hole 14
Par 3 · 162 yards
Hdcp 18 · Fwd: 97y

Stroke index 18, the easiest hole on the card. The shortest of the 5 par 3s.

Hole 16
Par 5 · 539 yards
Hdcp 16 · Fwd: 436y

The longest hole on the card at 539 yards. 12 yards longer than the next.

Hole 12
Par 4 · 417 yards
Hdcp 2 · Fwd: 324y

Stroke index 2.

Nearby Courses

Almaden Golf and Country Club
San Jose · Par 72 · Private
Santa Teresa Golf Club Short Course
San Jose · Par 27 · Public
The Ranch Golf Club
Public
Silver Creek Valley Country Club
Private
Spartan Golf Complex
San Jose · Public
La Rinconada Country Club
Private

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the slope and rating of The Golf Club at Boulder Ridge?

The Golf Club at Boulder Ridge has a course rating of 72.2 and slope of 136 from the back tees. From the Jade tees, the rating is 63.3 with a slope of 113.

How long is The Golf Club at Boulder Ridge?

From the back tees, The Golf Club at Boulder Ridge plays 6,652 yards. The course is par 71 with 18 holes (5 par 3s, 9 par 4s, 4 par 5s).

What is the hardest hole at The Golf Club at Boulder Ridge?

The number 1 handicap hole is hole 6, a 400-yard par 4 from the back tees.

What tees should I play at The Golf Club at Boulder Ridge?

For handicaps 0-10, play the Obsidian tees (6,652 yards). Handicaps 20+ should consider the Jade tees (4,808 yards).

Is The Golf Club at Boulder Ridge public or private?

The Golf Club at Boulder Ridge is a public golf course in San Jose, California. Tee times are available to the public.

What courses are near The Golf Club at Boulder Ridge?

Nearby courses include Almaden Golf and Country Club (San Jose), Santa Teresa Golf Club Short Course (San Jose), The Ranch Golf Club, Silver Creek Valley Country Club.

Is there a yardage book for The Golf Club at Boulder Ridge?

Yes. Yards Golf Book offers a personalized digital yardage book for The Golf Club at Boulder Ridge with hole-by-hole maps, shot dispersion analysis, strokes gained heatmaps, and club recommendations tailored to your handicap and distances. You can view it online or download a printable PDF.

How do you play The Golf Club at Boulder Ridge?

The Yards strategy engine simulates every hole at The Golf Club at Boulder Ridge for your handicap and your clubs: shot dispersion off each tee, strokes gained heatmaps for every target, and the club that loses the fewest strokes. Holes 1 and 2 are free to explore, so you can see the optimal way to play the opening stretch before you commit.

Does The Golf Club at Boulder Ridge have strokes gained data?

Yes. Yards Golf Book runs more than 20,000 simulated shots on every hole, factoring in your handicap, club distances, shot shape, and the actual hazard layout. The model recommends the best club and target for each shot.

Get strategy updates for The Golf Club at Boulder Ridge

We'll send you course-specific strategy tips and let you know when new features are available.

Help Improve The Golf Club at Boulder Ridge

Yards Golf Book starts with open-source mapping data from OpenStreetMap, then our community refines each course to production quality.

The Golf Club at Boulder Ridge is live. But it can always be better. Refine fairway edges, add missing bunkers, trace tree lines, and fix anything that looks off.

Map or improve a course and it's yours forever. Free. Plus, each new course mapped earns 30 days of full site access. Map 5 courses and get a full year.

Most courses are partially mapped already. Completing one takes 5-30 minutes depending on available open-source data.

Improve This Course's Mapping
View Shot Dispersion & Strokes Gained →