Yards Golf Book
Courses About

The Golf Club at Gray's Crossing California

California Public 18 Holes 7 Tees

The Golf Club at Gray's Crossing is a par-103 public course in California, playing 10,567 yards from the Tips tees with a rating of 74.3 and slope of 140.

Open Interactive Yardage Book →

Course Overview

TypePublic
Holes / Par18 holes, par 103 (4 par 3s, 10 par 4s, 3 par 5s)
Length10,567 yards
Rating / Slope74.3 / 140
Tee Options7
LocationCalifornia, USA
Coordinates39.3489, -120.1651

Tee Options & Ratings

TeeYardsParRatingSlope
Tips10,56710374.3140
Independence10,24310373.4137
Tahoe9,88010372.3135
Stampede9,15210369.8128
Donner8,76010368.4125
Boca7,90610365.7116
Prosser7,30210364111

Scorecard

Hole123456789Out101112131415161718InTotal
Tips 74.3/14044438064116549230462418647437103710474181447442367561242433685710567
Independence 73.4/13744438060416545730459118644435753575474181413442367561222433666810243
Tahoe 72.3/1354103486041584572745911794443465346545516341341233452522242664159880
Stampede 69.8/1283753485631583812745141794063198319837215241341233452519435459549152
Donner 68.4/1253753075631383812425141584063084308437215234738030249119435456768760
Boca 65.7/1163752724521383512424521583392779277937210634726730249114931451277906
Prosser 64/111288272452873512064521323392579257932110631026726041714931447237302
Par44534453436364344453467103
Hdcp13117153175918161421810126

Which Tees Should You Play?

Handicap 0-10: Tips (10,567 yards, 74.3/140)

Course rating 28.7 below par.

Handicap 10-20: Donner (8,760 yards, 68.4/125)

1,807 yards shorter than the back tees. Course rating 34.6 below par.

Handicap 20+: Prosser (7,302 yards, 64/111)

3,265 yards shorter than the back tees. Course rating 39.0 below par.

Hole-by-Hole Highlights

Hole 9
Par 4 · 474 yards
Hdcp 1 · Fwd: 339y

Stroke index 1, the hardest hole on the card.

Hole 15
Par 4 · 367 yards
Hdcp 18 · Fwd: 260y

Stroke index 18, the easiest hole on the card.

Hole 10
Par 36 · 3,710 yards
Fwd: 2,579y

The longest hole on the card at 3710 yards. 3069 yards longer than the next.

Hole 4
Par 3 · 165 yards
Hdcp 15 · Fwd: 87y

The shortest par 3 on the card at 165 yards. 87 from the Prosser tees.

Hole 14
Par 4 · 442 yards
Hdcp 2 · Fwd: 267y

Stroke index 2.

Nearby Courses

Old Greenwood Golf Course
Truckee · Par 72 · Public
Ponderosa Golf Course
Par 71 · Public
Coyote Moon Golf Course
Par 72 · Public
Schaffer's Mill Golf Course
Par 71 · Public
Lahontan Golf Course
Par 72 · Public
Tahoe Donner Golf Course
Par 72 · Public

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the slope and rating of The Golf Club at Gray's Crossing?

The Golf Club at Gray's Crossing has a course rating of 74.3 and slope of 140 from the back tees. From the Prosser tees, the rating is 64 with a slope of 111.

How long is The Golf Club at Gray's Crossing?

From the back tees, The Golf Club at Gray's Crossing plays 10,567 yards. The course is par 103 with 18 holes (4 par 3s, 10 par 4s, 3 par 5s).

What is the hardest hole at The Golf Club at Gray's Crossing?

The number 1 handicap hole is hole 9, a 474-yard par 4 from the back tees.

What tees should I play at The Golf Club at Gray's Crossing?

For handicaps 0-10, play the Tips tees (10,567 yards). Handicaps 20+ should consider the Prosser tees (7,302 yards).

Is The Golf Club at Gray's Crossing public or private?

The Golf Club at Gray's Crossing is a public golf course in California. Tee times are available to the public.

What courses are near The Golf Club at Gray's Crossing?

Nearby courses include Old Greenwood Golf Course (Truckee), Ponderosa Golf Course, Coyote Moon Golf Course, Schaffer's Mill Golf Course.

Is there a yardage book for The Golf Club at Gray's Crossing?

Yes. Yards Golf Book offers a personalized digital yardage book for The Golf Club at Gray's Crossing with hole-by-hole maps, shot dispersion analysis, strokes gained heatmaps, and club recommendations tailored to your handicap and distances. You can view it online or download a printable PDF.

How do you play The Golf Club at Gray's Crossing?

The Yards strategy engine simulates every hole at The Golf Club at Gray's Crossing for your handicap and your clubs: shot dispersion off each tee, strokes gained heatmaps for every target, and the club that loses the fewest strokes. Holes 1 and 2 are free to explore, so you can see the optimal way to play the opening stretch before you commit.

Does The Golf Club at Gray's Crossing have strokes gained data?

Yes. Yards Golf Book runs more than 20,000 simulated shots on every hole, factoring in your handicap, club distances, shot shape, and the actual hazard layout. The model recommends the best club and target for each shot.

Get strategy updates for The Golf Club at Gray's Crossing

We'll send you course-specific strategy tips and let you know when new features are available.

Help Improve The Golf Club at Gray's Crossing

Yards Golf Book starts with open-source mapping data from OpenStreetMap, then our community refines each course to production quality.

The Golf Club at Gray's Crossing is live. But it can always be better. Refine fairway edges, add missing bunkers, trace tree lines, and fix anything that looks off.

Map or improve a course and it's yours forever. Free. Plus, each new course mapped earns 30 days of full site access. Map 5 courses and get a full year.

Most courses are partially mapped already. Completing one takes 5-30 minutes depending on available open-source data.

Improve This Course's Mapping
View Shot Dispersion & Strokes Gained →