Yards Golf Book
Courses About

The Lakeside Danville, California

Danville, CA Public Par 70 18 Holes 7 Tees

The Lakeside is a par-70 public course in Danville, California, playing 6,840 yards from the Tournament tees with a rating of 73.7 and slope of 130.

Open Interactive Yardage Book →

Course Overview

TypePublic
Holes / Par18 holes, par 70 (4 par 3s, 12 par 4s, 2 par 5s)
Length6,840 yards
Rating / Slope73.7 / 130
Tee Options7
LocationDanville, California, USA
Coordinates37.8162, -121.9176

Tee Options & Ratings

TeeYardsParRatingSlope
Tournament6,8407073.7130
Championship6,5977072.5127
Combo6,4227071.7125
Regular6,2267070.8123
Regular/Forward6,0577075.5134
Forward5,9647069.5120
Green5,2467065.7111

Scorecard

Hole123456789Out101112131415161718InTotal
Tournament 73.7/130388522190583465166450446245345543841132530241716941544246633856840
Championship 72.5/127378516178578440157435437236335541840331429340516439343042232426597
Combo 71.7/125378516178578422138416437225328836740331428340516439341039531346422
Regular 70.8/123360471156558422138416426225317236738729728338915137541039530546226
Regular/Forward 75.5/134360471146500393138416426250310035036029728337515136241036929576057
Forward 69.5/120350471146500393110405418250304335036028727537514536239836929215964
Green 65.7/11135040114650031495374287216268329936028723233014525532932625635246
Par453543443354444434443570
Hdcp119151317751382141641810612

Which Tees Should You Play?

Handicap 0-10: Tournament (6,840 yards, 73.7/130)

Course rating 3.7 above par.

Handicap 10-20: Regular/Forward (6,057 yards, 75.5/134)

783 yards shorter than the back tees. Course rating 5.5 above par.

Handicap 20+: Green (5,246 yards, 65.7/111)

1,594 yards shorter than the back tees. Course rating 4.3 below par.

Hole-by-Hole Highlights

Hole 4
Par 5 · 583 yards
Hdcp 1 · Fwd: 500y

Stroke index 1, the hardest hole on the card.

Hole 15
Par 3 · 169 yards
Hdcp 18 · Fwd: 145y

Stroke index 18, the easiest hole on the card.

Hole 6
Par 3 · 166 yards
Hdcp 17 · Fwd: 95y

The shortest par 3 on the card at 166 yards. 95 from the Green tees.

Hole 11
Par 4 · 411 yards
Hdcp 2 · Fwd: 360y

Stroke index 2.

Nearby Courses

The Falls
Par 72 · Public
Crow Canyon Country Club
Par 69 · Private
Diablo Country Club
Par 72 · Private
The Bridges Golf Club
Par 73 · Public
San Ramon Golf Club
San Ramon · Par 72 · Public
Dublin Ranch Golf Course
Dublin · Par 63 · Public

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the slope and rating of The Lakeside?

The Lakeside has a course rating of 73.7 and slope of 130 from the back tees. From the Green tees, the rating is 65.7 with a slope of 111.

How long is The Lakeside?

From the back tees, The Lakeside plays 6,840 yards. The course is par 70 with 18 holes (4 par 3s, 12 par 4s, 2 par 5s).

What is the hardest hole at The Lakeside?

The number 1 handicap hole is hole 4, a 583-yard par 5 from the back tees.

What tees should I play at The Lakeside?

For handicaps 0-10, play the Tournament tees (6,840 yards). Handicaps 20+ should consider the Green tees (5,246 yards).

Is The Lakeside public or private?

The Lakeside is a public golf course in Danville, California. Tee times are available to the public.

What courses are near The Lakeside?

Nearby courses include The Falls, Crow Canyon Country Club, Diablo Country Club, The Bridges Golf Club.

Is there a yardage book for The Lakeside?

Yes. Yards Golf Book offers a personalized digital yardage book for The Lakeside with hole-by-hole maps, shot dispersion analysis, strokes gained heatmaps, and club recommendations tailored to your handicap and distances. You can view it online or download a printable PDF.

How do you play The Lakeside?

The Yards strategy engine simulates every hole at The Lakeside for your handicap and your clubs: shot dispersion off each tee, strokes gained heatmaps for every target, and the club that loses the fewest strokes. Holes 1 and 2 are free to explore, so you can see the optimal way to play the opening stretch before you commit.

Does The Lakeside have strokes gained data?

Yes. Yards Golf Book runs more than 20,000 simulated shots on every hole, factoring in your handicap, club distances, shot shape, and the actual hazard layout. The model recommends the best club and target for each shot.

Get strategy updates for The Lakeside

We'll send you course-specific strategy tips and let you know when new features are available.

Help Improve The Lakeside

Yards Golf Book starts with open-source mapping data from OpenStreetMap, then our community refines each course to production quality.

The Lakeside is live. But it can always be better. Refine fairway edges, add missing bunkers, trace tree lines, and fix anything that looks off.

Map or improve a course and it's yours forever. Free. Plus, each new course mapped earns 30 days of full site access. Map 5 courses and get a full year.

Most courses are partially mapped already. Completing one takes 5-30 minutes depending on available open-source data.

Improve This Course's Mapping
View Shot Dispersion & Strokes Gained →