Yards Golf Book
Courses About

The Links at Spanish Bay Pebble Beach, California

Pebble Beach, CA Public Par 72 18 Holes 8 Tees

The Links at Spanish Bay is a par-72 public course in Pebble Beach, California, playing 6,739 yards from the Blue tees with a rating of 73.8 and slope of 143.

Open Interactive Yardage Book →

Course Overview

TypePublic
Holes / Par18 holes, par 72 (4 par 3s, 10 par 4s, 4 par 5s)
Length6,739 yards
Rating / Slope73.8 / 143
Tee Options8
LocationPebble Beach, California, USA
Coordinates36.6112, -121.9418

Tee Options & Ratings

TeeYardsParRatingSlope
Blue6,7397273.8143
Gold6,4287272.4135
Gold/White6,1667271.2133
White6,0377270.7131
White/Green5,8537270.1127
Green5,7207269.3123
Green/Red5,4097267.9118
Red5,2187267.3114

Scorecard

Hole123456789Out101112131415161718InTotal
Blue 73.8/143500308344185454397423160390316151037642512456739220040258235786739
Gold 72.4/135489296336176416378416155364302647735141511754037419136357434026428
Gold/White 71.2/13348929633615740535538714634829194773514029653336715634252332476166
White 70.7/13146126731115740535538714634828374643174029653336715634252332006037
White/Green 70.1/12746126731115738535535813634227724643173709650336714433648430815853
Green 69.3/12344824830414838534435813634227134373103708850333514433648430075720
Green/Red 67.9/11844824830412434829234812731825574373103337247133512530646328525409
Red 67.3/11442921927012434829234812731824754042793337247129012530646327435218
Par544344434355443543453772
Hdcp913515111317781461821216410

Which Tees Should You Play?

Handicap 0-10: Blue (6,739 yards, 73.8/143)

Course rating 1.8 above par.

Handicap 10-20: White (6,037 yards, 70.7/131)

702 yards shorter than the back tees. Course rating 1.3 below par.

Handicap 20+: Red (5,218 yards, 67.3/114)

1,521 yards shorter than the back tees. Course rating 4.7 below par.

Hole-by-Hole Highlights

Hole 5
Par 4 · 454 yards
Hdcp 1 · Fwd: 348y

Stroke index 1, the hardest hole on the card. The longest of the 10 par 4s.

Hole 13
Par 3 · 124 yards
Hdcp 18 · Fwd: 72y

Stroke index 18, the easiest hole on the card. The shortest of the 4 par 3s.

Hole 18
Par 5 · 582 yards
Hdcp 10 · Fwd: 463y

The longest hole on the card at 582 yards. 15 yards longer than the next.

Hole 14
Par 5 · 567 yards
Hdcp 2 · Fwd: 471y

Stroke index 2.

Nearby Courses

Monterey Peninsula Country Club - Dunes Course
Private
Monterey Peninsula Country Club - Shore Course
Private
Pacific Grove Golf Links
Par 70 · Public
Poppy Hills Golf Course
Public
Spyglass Hill Golf Course
Par 72 · Public
Cypress Point Golf Course
Par 72 · Public

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the slope and rating of The Links at Spanish Bay?

The Links at Spanish Bay has a course rating of 73.8 and slope of 143 from the back tees. From the Red tees, the rating is 67.3 with a slope of 114.

How long is The Links at Spanish Bay?

From the back tees, The Links at Spanish Bay plays 6,739 yards. The course is par 72 with 18 holes (4 par 3s, 10 par 4s, 4 par 5s).

What is the hardest hole at The Links at Spanish Bay?

The number 1 handicap hole is hole 5, a 454-yard par 4 from the back tees.

What tees should I play at The Links at Spanish Bay?

For handicaps 0-10, play the Blue tees (6,739 yards). Handicaps 20+ should consider the Red tees (5,218 yards).

Is The Links at Spanish Bay public or private?

The Links at Spanish Bay is a public golf course in Pebble Beach, California. Tee times are available to the public.

What courses are near The Links at Spanish Bay?

Nearby courses include Monterey Peninsula Country Club - Dunes Course, Monterey Peninsula Country Club - Shore Course, Pacific Grove Golf Links, Poppy Hills Golf Course.

Is there a yardage book for The Links at Spanish Bay?

Yes. Yards Golf Book offers a personalized digital yardage book for The Links at Spanish Bay with hole-by-hole maps, shot dispersion analysis, strokes gained heatmaps, and club recommendations tailored to your handicap and distances. You can view it online or download a printable PDF.

How do you play The Links at Spanish Bay?

The Yards strategy engine simulates every hole at The Links at Spanish Bay for your handicap and your clubs: shot dispersion off each tee, strokes gained heatmaps for every target, and the club that loses the fewest strokes. Holes 1 and 2 are free to explore, so you can see the optimal way to play the opening stretch before you commit.

Does The Links at Spanish Bay have strokes gained data?

Yes. Yards Golf Book runs more than 20,000 simulated shots on every hole, factoring in your handicap, club distances, shot shape, and the actual hazard layout. The model recommends the best club and target for each shot.

Get strategy updates for The Links at Spanish Bay

We'll send you course-specific strategy tips and let you know when new features are available.

Help Improve The Links at Spanish Bay

Yards Golf Book starts with open-source mapping data from OpenStreetMap, then our community refines each course to production quality.

The Links at Spanish Bay is live. But it can always be better. Refine fairway edges, add missing bunkers, trace tree lines, and fix anything that looks off.

Map or improve a course and it's yours forever. Free. Plus, each new course mapped earns 30 days of full site access. Map 5 courses and get a full year.

Most courses are partially mapped already. Completing one takes 5-30 minutes depending on available open-source data.

Improve This Course's Mapping
View Shot Dispersion & Strokes Gained →