Yards Golf Book
Courses About

The Chimneys Golf Course Winder, Georgia

Winder, GA Public Par 72 18 Holes 6 Tees

The Chimneys Golf Course is a par-72 public course in Winder, Georgia, playing 6,384 yards from the Gold tees with a rating of 71.1 and slope of 123.

Open Interactive Yardage Book →

Course Overview

TypePublic
Holes / Par18 holes, par 72 (3 par 3s, 12 par 4s, 3 par 5s)
Length6,384 yards
Rating / Slope71.1 / 123
Tee Options6
LocationWinder, Georgia, USA
Coordinates33.9593, -83.7101

Tee Options & Ratings

TeeYardsParRatingSlope
Gold6,3847271.1123
Presidential6,2797270.4121
Blue6,0167269.5119
White5,6627267.6115
Green5,1827265.4112
Black4,6547266.6115

Scorecard

Hole123456789Out101112131415161718InTotal
Gold 71.1/123340261416261150518371382344304338321638034841541155716446733416384
Presidential 70.4/121340261416261150518371331344299238319638034841539753716446732876279
Blue 69.5/119320257406257135504356331334290034019634432738139753714944531166016
White 67.6/115294245396250130449352322324276232216431930534438349213843329005662
Green 65.4/112274238371243119440282284275252628515731927830933244312740626565182
Black 66.6/115242238326232117386254263233229126114929023320832440412736723634654
Par444435444364344445353672
Hdcp131711115359714841026161812

Which Tees Should You Play?

Handicap 0-10: Gold (6,384 yards, 71.1/123)

Course rating 0.9 below par.

Handicap 10-20: White (5,662 yards, 67.6/115)

722 yards shorter than the back tees. Course rating 4.4 below par.

Handicap 20+: Black (4,654 yards, 66.6/115)

1,730 yards shorter than the back tees. Course rating 5.4 below par.

Hole-by-Hole Highlights

Hole 3
Par 4 · 416 yards
Hdcp 1 · Fwd: 326y

Stroke index 1, the hardest hole on the card. The longest of the 12 par 4s.

Hole 17
Par 3 · 164 yards
Hdcp 18 · Fwd: 127y

Stroke index 18, the easiest hole on the card.

Hole 16
Par 5 · 557 yards
Hdcp 16 · Fwd: 404y

The longest hole on the card at 557 yards. 39 yards longer than the next.

Hole 5
Par 3 · 150 yards
Hdcp 15 · Fwd: 117y

The shortest par 3 on the card at 150 yards. 117 from the Black tees.

Hole 14
Par 4 · 415 yards
Hdcp 2 · Fwd: 208y

Stroke index 2.

Nearby Courses

Pine Hills Golf Club
Winder · Par 72 · Public
Providence Club
Monroe · Par 72 · Public
Chateau Elan Golf Club - Executive Par 3 Course
Braselton · Par 71 · Public
Trophy Club of Apalachee
Dacula · Par 71 · Public
Chateau Elan Golf Club
Braselton · Par 71 · Public
Lane Creek Golf Club
Public

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the slope and rating of The Chimneys Golf Course?

The Chimneys Golf Course has a course rating of 71.1 and slope of 123 from the back tees. From the Black tees, the rating is 66.6 with a slope of 115.

How long is The Chimneys Golf Course?

From the back tees, The Chimneys Golf Course plays 6,384 yards. The course is par 72 with 18 holes (3 par 3s, 12 par 4s, 3 par 5s).

What is the hardest hole at The Chimneys Golf Course?

The number 1 handicap hole is hole 3, a 416-yard par 4 from the back tees.

What tees should I play at The Chimneys Golf Course?

For handicaps 0-10, play the Gold tees (6,384 yards). Handicaps 20+ should consider the Black tees (4,654 yards).

Is The Chimneys Golf Course public or private?

The Chimneys Golf Course is a public golf course in Winder, Georgia. Tee times are available to the public.

What courses are near The Chimneys Golf Course?

Nearby courses include Pine Hills Golf Club (Winder), Providence Club (Monroe), Chateau Elan Golf Club - Executive Par 3 Course (Braselton), Trophy Club of Apalachee (Dacula).

Is there a yardage book for The Chimneys Golf Course?

Yes. Yards Golf Book offers a personalized digital yardage book for The Chimneys Golf Course with hole-by-hole maps, shot dispersion analysis, strokes gained heatmaps, and club recommendations tailored to your handicap and distances. You can view it online or download a printable PDF.

How do you play The Chimneys Golf Course?

The Yards strategy engine simulates every hole at The Chimneys Golf Course for your handicap and your clubs: shot dispersion off each tee, strokes gained heatmaps for every target, and the club that loses the fewest strokes. Holes 1 and 2 are free to explore, so you can see the optimal way to play the opening stretch before you commit.

Does The Chimneys Golf Course have strokes gained data?

Yes. Yards Golf Book runs more than 20,000 simulated shots on every hole, factoring in your handicap, club distances, shot shape, and the actual hazard layout. The model recommends the best club and target for each shot.

Get strategy updates for The Chimneys Golf Course

We'll send you course-specific strategy tips and let you know when new features are available.

Help Improve The Chimneys Golf Course

Yards Golf Book starts with open-source mapping data from OpenStreetMap, then our community refines each course to production quality.

The Chimneys Golf Course is live. But it can always be better. Refine fairway edges, add missing bunkers, trace tree lines, and fix anything that looks off.

Map or improve a course and it's yours forever. Free. Plus, each new course mapped earns 30 days of full site access. Map 5 courses and get a full year.

Most courses are partially mapped already. Completing one takes 5-30 minutes depending on available open-source data.

Improve This Course's Mapping
View Shot Dispersion & Strokes Gained →