Yards Golf Book
Courses About

The Preserve at Oak Meadows Illinois

Illinois Public Par 72 18 Holes 8 Tees

The Preserve at Oak Meadows is a par-72 public course in Illinois, playing 7,015 yards from the Tournament tees with a rating of 74.1 and slope of 142.

Open Interactive Yardage Book →

Course Overview

TypePublic
Holes / Par18 holes, par 72 (4 par 3s, 10 par 4s, 4 par 5s)
Length7,015 yards
Rating / Slope74.1 / 142
Tee Options8
LocationIllinois, USA
Coordinates41.9453, -87.9828

Tee Options & Ratings

TeeYardsParRatingSlope
Tournament7,0157274.1142
Black6,6317272.4138
Black/Blue6,4477271.5136
Blue6,2137270.6134
Blue/White5,9177269.8131
White5,7007268.2128
White/Red5,3177266.4124
Red4,9067264.5119

Scorecard

Hole123456789Out101112131415161718InTotal
Tournament 74.1/142386576183352529404378170461343922343536056243754435519546535767015
Black 72.4/138362540179337514386359156449328220341234053039452532918543133496631
Black/Blue 71.5/136362540156337514365359146425320419341233153036049232916543132436447
Blue 70.6/134336527156302497365342146425309619337633149036049231916539131176213
Blue/White 69.8/131336500156273497311342125425296517737630049031749229316534229525917
White 68.2/128312500137273483311312125403285617735930046431745229314034228445700
White/Red 66.4/124312500122273384311295112372268113235930040630245229310628626365317
Red 64.5/119284430122255384294295112372254813222428140630239722410628623584906
Par453454434363445454343672
Hdcp111151397517381012214416186

Which Tees Should You Play?

Handicap 0-10: Tournament (7,015 yards, 74.1/142)

Course rating 2.1 above par.

Handicap 10-20: Blue/White (5,917 yards, 69.8/131)

1,098 yards shorter than the back tees. Course rating 2.2 below par.

Handicap 20+: Red (4,906 yards, 64.5/119)

2,109 yards shorter than the back tees. Course rating 7.5 below par.

Hole-by-Hole Highlights

Hole 2
Par 5 · 576 yards
Hdcp 1 · Fwd: 430y

Stroke index 1, the hardest hole on the card. The longest of the 4 par 5s.

Hole 17
Par 3 · 195 yards
Hdcp 18 · Fwd: 106y

Stroke index 18, the easiest hole on the card.

Hole 8
Par 3 · 170 yards
Hdcp 17 · Fwd: 112y

The shortest par 3 on the card at 170 yards. 112 from the Red tees.

Hole 13
Par 5 · 562 yards
Hdcp 2 · Fwd: 406y

Stroke index 2.

Nearby Courses

White Pines Golf Club
Par 72 · Public
Fox Run Golf Links
Elk Grove Village · Par 70 · Public
Glendale Lakes Golf Course
Par 71 · Public
Fresh Meadow Golf Club
Hillside · Par 68 · Public
Schaumburg Golf Club
Par 71 · Public
Mount Prospect Golf Course
Par 70 · Public

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the slope and rating of The Preserve at Oak Meadows?

The Preserve at Oak Meadows has a course rating of 74.1 and slope of 142 from the back tees. From the Red tees, the rating is 64.5 with a slope of 119.

How long is The Preserve at Oak Meadows?

From the back tees, The Preserve at Oak Meadows plays 7,015 yards. The course is par 72 with 18 holes (4 par 3s, 10 par 4s, 4 par 5s).

What is the hardest hole at The Preserve at Oak Meadows?

The number 1 handicap hole is hole 2, a 576-yard par 5 from the back tees.

What tees should I play at The Preserve at Oak Meadows?

For handicaps 0-10, play the Tournament tees (7,015 yards). Handicaps 20+ should consider the Red tees (4,906 yards).

Is The Preserve at Oak Meadows public or private?

The Preserve at Oak Meadows is a public golf course in Illinois. Tee times are available to the public.

What courses are near The Preserve at Oak Meadows?

Nearby courses include White Pines Golf Club, Fox Run Golf Links (Elk Grove Village), Glendale Lakes Golf Course, Fresh Meadow Golf Club (Hillside).

Is there a yardage book for The Preserve at Oak Meadows?

Yes. Yards Golf Book offers a personalized digital yardage book for The Preserve at Oak Meadows with hole-by-hole maps, shot dispersion analysis, strokes gained heatmaps, and club recommendations tailored to your handicap and distances. You can view it online or download a printable PDF.

How do you play The Preserve at Oak Meadows?

The Yards strategy engine simulates every hole at The Preserve at Oak Meadows for your handicap and your clubs: shot dispersion off each tee, strokes gained heatmaps for every target, and the club that loses the fewest strokes. Holes 1 and 2 are free to explore, so you can see the optimal way to play the opening stretch before you commit.

Does The Preserve at Oak Meadows have strokes gained data?

Yes. Yards Golf Book runs more than 20,000 simulated shots on every hole, factoring in your handicap, club distances, shot shape, and the actual hazard layout. The model recommends the best club and target for each shot.

Get strategy updates for The Preserve at Oak Meadows

We'll send you course-specific strategy tips and let you know when new features are available.

Help Improve The Preserve at Oak Meadows

Yards Golf Book starts with open-source mapping data from OpenStreetMap, then our community refines each course to production quality.

The Preserve at Oak Meadows is live. But it can always be better. Refine fairway edges, add missing bunkers, trace tree lines, and fix anything that looks off.

Map or improve a course and it's yours forever. Free. Plus, each new course mapped earns 30 days of full site access. Map 5 courses and get a full year.

Most courses are partially mapped already. Completing one takes 5-30 minutes depending on available open-source data.

Improve This Course's Mapping
View Shot Dispersion & Strokes Gained →