Yards Golf Book
Courses About

Gray Plantation Golf Course Lake Charles, Louisiana

Lake Charles, LA Public Par 72 18 Holes 7 Tees

Gray Plantation Golf Course is a par-72 public course in Lake Charles, Louisiana, playing 6,936 yards from the Black tees with a rating of 73.4 and slope of 136.

Open Interactive Yardage Book →

Course Overview

TypePublic
Holes / Par18 holes, par 72 (4 par 3s, 10 par 4s, 4 par 5s)
Length6,936 yards
Rating / Slope73.4 / 136
Tee Options7
LocationLake Charles, Louisiana, USA
Coordinates30.1442, -93.3000

Tee Options & Ratings

TeeYardsParRatingSlope
Black6,9367273.4136
Blue6,4687270.9130
White6,1377269.5127
White/Green5,9487268.7124
Green5,4287266.1113
Green/Red5,0097269122
Red4,6997262.5109

Scorecard

Hole123456789Out101112131415161718InTotal
Black 73.4/136532403413455389159605137432352555533538821037855936516146034116936
Blue 70.9/130510378395420364140572125411331549931937418535350334715042331536468
White 69.5/127493362381386350133534107392313847830436016932948332914140629996137
White/Green 68.7/124493362355345350133534107334301347830432716932948332914137529355948
Green 66.1/1134293103553453331154659333427794182753271232954682759337526495428
Green/Red 69/1224292683073052741054659329125374182752721142384682759331924725009
Red 62.5/1093892683073052741054178529124413672652721142383971998731922584699
Par544443534365443454343672
Hdcp911571315117361641210814182

Which Tees Should You Play?

Handicap 0-10: Black (6,936 yards, 73.4/136)

Course rating 1.4 above par.

Handicap 10-20: White/Green (5,948 yards, 68.7/124)

988 yards shorter than the back tees. Course rating 3.3 below par.

Handicap 20+: Red (4,699 yards, 62.5/109)

2,237 yards shorter than the back tees. Course rating 9.5 below par.

Hole-by-Hole Highlights

Hole 7
Par 5 · 605 yards
Hdcp 1 · Fwd: 417y

Stroke index 1, the hardest hole on the card. The longest of the 4 par 5s.

Hole 17
Par 3 · 161 yards
Hdcp 18 · Fwd: 87y

Stroke index 18, the easiest hole on the card.

Hole 8
Par 3 · 137 yards
Hdcp 17 · Fwd: 85y

The shortest par 3 on the card at 137 yards. 85 from the Red tees.

Hole 18
Par 4 · 460 yards
Hdcp 2 · Fwd: 319y

Stroke index 2. The longest of the 10 par 4s.

Nearby Courses

Lake Charles Country Club
Public
The Country Club at Golden Nugget
Par 72 · Private
Contraband Bayou Golf Club at L'Auberge Du Lac
Lake Charles · Par 71 · Public
Frasch Golf Course
Sulphur · Par 71 · Public
The National Golf Club
Westlake · Par 71 · Public
Mallard Cove Golf Course
Lake Charles · Par 72 · Public

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the slope and rating of Gray Plantation Golf Course?

Gray Plantation Golf Course has a course rating of 73.4 and slope of 136 from the back tees. From the Red tees, the rating is 62.5 with a slope of 109.

How long is Gray Plantation Golf Course?

From the back tees, Gray Plantation Golf Course plays 6,936 yards. The course is par 72 with 18 holes (4 par 3s, 10 par 4s, 4 par 5s).

What is the hardest hole at Gray Plantation Golf Course?

The number 1 handicap hole is hole 7, a 605-yard par 5 from the back tees.

What tees should I play at Gray Plantation Golf Course?

For handicaps 0-10, play the Black tees (6,936 yards). Handicaps 20+ should consider the Red tees (4,699 yards).

Is Gray Plantation Golf Course public or private?

Gray Plantation Golf Course is a public golf course in Lake Charles, Louisiana. Tee times are available to the public.

What courses are near Gray Plantation Golf Course?

Nearby courses include Lake Charles Country Club, The Country Club at Golden Nugget, Contraband Bayou Golf Club at L'Auberge Du Lac (Lake Charles), Frasch Golf Course (Sulphur).

Is there a yardage book for Gray Plantation Golf Course?

Yes. Yards Golf Book offers a personalized digital yardage book for Gray Plantation Golf Course with hole-by-hole maps, shot dispersion analysis, strokes gained heatmaps, and club recommendations tailored to your handicap and distances. You can view it online or download a printable PDF.

How do you play Gray Plantation Golf Course?

The Yards strategy engine simulates every hole at Gray Plantation Golf Course for your handicap and your clubs: shot dispersion off each tee, strokes gained heatmaps for every target, and the club that loses the fewest strokes. Holes 1 and 2 are free to explore, so you can see the optimal way to play the opening stretch before you commit.

Does Gray Plantation Golf Course have strokes gained data?

Yes. Yards Golf Book runs more than 20,000 simulated shots on every hole, factoring in your handicap, club distances, shot shape, and the actual hazard layout. The model recommends the best club and target for each shot.

Get strategy updates for Gray Plantation Golf Course

We'll send you course-specific strategy tips and let you know when new features are available.

Help Improve Gray Plantation Golf Course

Yards Golf Book starts with open-source mapping data from OpenStreetMap, then our community refines each course to production quality.

Gray Plantation Golf Course is live. But it can always be better. Refine fairway edges, add missing bunkers, trace tree lines, and fix anything that looks off.

Map or improve a course and it's yours forever. Free. Plus, each new course mapped earns 30 days of full site access. Map 5 courses and get a full year.

Most courses are partially mapped already. Completing one takes 5-30 minutes depending on available open-source data.

Improve This Course's Mapping
View Shot Dispersion & Strokes Gained →