Yards Golf Book
Courses About

The Bluffs on Thompson Creek Saint Francisville, Louisiana

Saint Francisville, LA Public Par 71 18 Holes 8 Tees

The Bluffs on Thompson Creek is a par-71 public course in Saint Francisville, Louisiana, playing 6,731 yards from the Black tees with a rating of 73.3 and slope of 139.

Open Interactive Yardage Book →

Course Overview

TypePublic
Holes / Par18 holes, par 71 (4 par 3s, 11 par 4s, 3 par 5s)
Length6,731 yards
Rating / Slope73.3 / 139
Tee Options8
LocationSaint Francisville, Louisiana, USA
Coordinates30.8033, -91.2479

Tee Options & Ratings

TeeYardsParRatingSlope
Black6,7317173.3139
Black/Blue6,4097171.8131
Blue6,2237170.9129
Blue/Green5,9707169.9124
Green5,6117168.3116
Green/Silver4,9737164.6114
Silver4,5937163.4109
Red4,4607166.7111

Scorecard

Hole123456789Out101112131415161718InTotal
Black 73.3/139410347415207358405173431531327743438151817836740045221850634546731
Black/Blue 71.8/131410320415196358378173390494313439638146817834840040421848232756409
Blue 70.9/129373320385196343378147390494302639636646814334838840420248231976223
Blue/Green 69.9/124373304385175343346147344494291137536645414330438838720244030595970
Green 68.3/11632730434517529134612534444727043753384549430432338719244029075611
Green/Silver 64.6/1143272703458329129912527635923753133383359424732335819239825984973
Silver 63.4/1092352702908323629911827635921663132813358724729635811239824274593
Red 66.7/1112302562877722729711326835421093092743298124028932911039023514460
Par444344345354453444353671
Hdcp751111513173921014181668412

Which Tees Should You Play?

Handicap 0-10: Black (6,731 yards, 73.3/139)

Course rating 2.3 above par.

Handicap 10-20: Green (5,611 yards, 68.3/116)

1,120 yards shorter than the back tees. Course rating 2.7 below par.

Handicap 20+: Red (4,460 yards, 66.7/111)

2,271 yards shorter than the back tees. Course rating 4.3 below par.

Hole-by-Hole Highlights

Hole 4
Par 3 · 207 yards
Hdcp 1 · Fwd: 77y

Stroke index 1, the hardest hole on the card.

Hole 13
Par 3 · 178 yards
Hdcp 18 · Fwd: 81y

Stroke index 18, the easiest hole on the card.

Hole 9
Par 5 · 531 yards
Hdcp 9 · Fwd: 354y

The longest hole on the card at 531 yards. 13 yards longer than the next.

Hole 7
Par 3 · 173 yards
Hdcp 17 · Fwd: 113y

The shortest par 3 on the card at 173 yards. 113 from the Red tees.

Hole 10
Par 4 · 434 yards
Hdcp 2 · Fwd: 309y

Stroke index 2.

Nearby Courses

Beaver Creek Golf Course
Public
Fenwood Hills Golf Course
Public
Fennwood Hills Country Club
Zachary · Par 72 · Private
Copper Mill Golf Course
Par 72 · Public
Woody Dumas Memorial Golf Course
Public
J.S. Clark Golf Course
Baton Rouge · Public

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the slope and rating of The Bluffs on Thompson Creek?

The Bluffs on Thompson Creek has a course rating of 73.3 and slope of 139 from the back tees. From the Red tees, the rating is 66.7 with a slope of 111.

How long is The Bluffs on Thompson Creek?

From the back tees, The Bluffs on Thompson Creek plays 6,731 yards. The course is par 71 with 18 holes (4 par 3s, 11 par 4s, 3 par 5s).

What is the hardest hole at The Bluffs on Thompson Creek?

The number 1 handicap hole is hole 4, a 207-yard par 3 from the back tees.

What tees should I play at The Bluffs on Thompson Creek?

For handicaps 0-10, play the Black tees (6,731 yards). Handicaps 20+ should consider the Red tees (4,460 yards).

Is The Bluffs on Thompson Creek public or private?

The Bluffs on Thompson Creek is a public golf course in Saint Francisville, Louisiana. Tee times are available to the public.

What courses are near The Bluffs on Thompson Creek?

Nearby courses include Beaver Creek Golf Course, Fenwood Hills Golf Course, Fennwood Hills Country Club (Zachary), Copper Mill Golf Course.

Is there a yardage book for The Bluffs on Thompson Creek?

Yes. Yards Golf Book offers a personalized digital yardage book for The Bluffs on Thompson Creek with hole-by-hole maps, shot dispersion analysis, strokes gained heatmaps, and club recommendations tailored to your handicap and distances. You can view it online or download a printable PDF.

How do you play The Bluffs on Thompson Creek?

The Yards strategy engine simulates every hole at The Bluffs on Thompson Creek for your handicap and your clubs: shot dispersion off each tee, strokes gained heatmaps for every target, and the club that loses the fewest strokes. Holes 1 and 2 are free to explore, so you can see the optimal way to play the opening stretch before you commit.

Does The Bluffs on Thompson Creek have strokes gained data?

Yes. Yards Golf Book runs more than 20,000 simulated shots on every hole, factoring in your handicap, club distances, shot shape, and the actual hazard layout. The model recommends the best club and target for each shot.

Get strategy updates for The Bluffs on Thompson Creek

We'll send you course-specific strategy tips and let you know when new features are available.

Help Improve The Bluffs on Thompson Creek

Yards Golf Book starts with open-source mapping data from OpenStreetMap, then our community refines each course to production quality.

The Bluffs on Thompson Creek is live. But it can always be better. Refine fairway edges, add missing bunkers, trace tree lines, and fix anything that looks off.

Map or improve a course and it's yours forever. Free. Plus, each new course mapped earns 30 days of full site access. Map 5 courses and get a full year.

Most courses are partially mapped already. Completing one takes 5-30 minutes depending on available open-source data.

Improve This Course's Mapping
View Shot Dispersion & Strokes Gained →