Yards Golf Book
Courses About

Bay Harbor - The Preserve Michigan

Michigan Public Par 72 18 Holes 8 Tees

Bay Harbor - The Preserve is a par-72 public course in Michigan, playing 6,827 yards from the BROWN tees with a rating of 73.6 and slope of 142.

Open Interactive Yardage Book →

Course Overview

TypePublic
Holes / Par18 holes, par 72 (4 par 3s, 10 par 4s, 4 par 5s)
Length6,827 yards
Rating / Slope73.6 / 142
Tee Options8
LocationMichigan, USA
Coordinates45.3636, -85.0730

Tee Options & Ratings

TeeYardsParRatingSlope
Brown6,8277273.6142
Purple6,4007271.5140
Orange6,2667270.7139
Blue5,7767268.6130
Blue/Green5,6907268.3129
Green4,9497264.9119
Silver4,1347261.9100
Green/Silver4,35772--

Scorecard

Hole123456789Out101112131415161718InTotal
Brown 73.6/142391341423577191493404372186337844243738017835141850022551834496827
Purple 71.5/140352322403542169467381343171315040542036815133238849020649032506400
Orange 70.7/139352322403542169467381343171315037538336815133235249017549031166266
Blue 68.6/130316293363502145404303291144276137538334612731935248217545630155776
Blue/Green 68.3/129316293363502145404303291144276137538334612731935248217537029295690
Green 64.9/119262250318402133349267244119234432332330910527531044814237026054949
Silver 61.9/100233209241329932912392389519682512812818022223639210831521664134
Green/Silver2741093753163571912178228222032622502413299334926724411921544357
Par444535443364443445353672
Hdcp121448102161865971711113153

Which Tees Should You Play?

Handicap 0-10: Brown (6,827 yards, 73.6/142)

Course rating 1.6 above par.

Handicap 10-20: Blue/Green (5,690 yards, 68.3/129)

1,137 yards shorter than the back tees. Course rating 3.7 below par.

Handicap 20+: Silver (4,134 yards, 61.9/100)

2,693 yards shorter than the back tees. Course rating 10.1 below par.

Hole-by-Hole Highlights

Hole 15
Par 4 · 418 yards
Hdcp 1 · Fwd: 236y

Stroke index 1, the hardest hole on the card.

Hole 8
Par 4 · 372 yards
Hdcp 18 · Fwd: 238y

Stroke index 18, the easiest hole on the card.

Hole 4
Par 5 · 577 yards
Hdcp 8 · Fwd: 329y

The longest hole on the card at 577 yards. 59 yards longer than the next.

Hole 13
Par 3 · 178 yards
Hdcp 17 · Fwd: 80y

The shortest par 3 on the card at 178 yards. 80 from the Silver tees.

Hole 6
Par 5 · 493 yards
Hdcp 2 · Fwd: 291y

Stroke index 2. The shortest of the 4 par 5s.

Nearby Courses

Bay Harbor Golf Club
Bay Harbor · Par 72 · Public
Bay Harbor - The Links
Par 72 · Public
Quarry Bay Harbor Golf Club
Public
Harbor Point Golf Club
Harbor Springs · Par 71 · Public
Dunmaglas Golf Club
Charlevoix · Par 72 · Public
Heatherwoods Golf Course
Charlevoix · Public

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the slope and rating of Bay Harbor - The Preserve?

Bay Harbor - The Preserve has a course rating of 73.6 and slope of 142 from the back tees.

How long is Bay Harbor - The Preserve?

From the back tees, Bay Harbor - The Preserve plays 6,827 yards. The course is par 72 with 18 holes (4 par 3s, 10 par 4s, 4 par 5s).

What is the hardest hole at Bay Harbor - The Preserve?

The number 1 handicap hole is hole 15, a 418-yard par 4 from the back tees.

What tees should I play at Bay Harbor - The Preserve?

For handicaps 0-10, play the Brown tees (6,827 yards). Handicaps 20+ should consider the Silver tees (4,134 yards).

Is Bay Harbor - The Preserve public or private?

Bay Harbor - The Preserve is a public golf course in Michigan. Tee times are available to the public.

What courses are near Bay Harbor - The Preserve?

Nearby courses include Bay Harbor Golf Club (Bay Harbor), Bay Harbor - The Links, Quarry Bay Harbor Golf Club, Harbor Point Golf Club (Harbor Springs).

Is there a yardage book for Bay Harbor - The Preserve?

Yes. Yards Golf Book offers a personalized digital yardage book for Bay Harbor - The Preserve with hole-by-hole maps, shot dispersion analysis, strokes gained heatmaps, and club recommendations tailored to your handicap and distances. You can view it online or download a printable PDF.

How do you play Bay Harbor - The Preserve?

The Yards strategy engine simulates every hole at Bay Harbor - The Preserve for your handicap and your clubs: shot dispersion off each tee, strokes gained heatmaps for every target, and the club that loses the fewest strokes. Holes 1 and 2 are free to explore, so you can see the optimal way to play the opening stretch before you commit.

Does Bay Harbor - The Preserve have strokes gained data?

Yes. Yards Golf Book runs more than 20,000 simulated shots on every hole, factoring in your handicap, club distances, shot shape, and the actual hazard layout. The model recommends the best club and target for each shot.

Get strategy updates for Bay Harbor - The Preserve

We'll send you course-specific strategy tips and let you know when new features are available.

Help Improve Bay Harbor - The Preserve

Yards Golf Book starts with open-source mapping data from OpenStreetMap, then our community refines each course to production quality.

Bay Harbor - The Preserve is live. But it can always be better. Refine fairway edges, add missing bunkers, trace tree lines, and fix anything that looks off.

Map or improve a course and it's yours forever. Free. Plus, each new course mapped earns 30 days of full site access. Map 5 courses and get a full year.

Most courses are partially mapped already. Completing one takes 5-30 minutes depending on available open-source data.

Improve This Course's Mapping
View Shot Dispersion & Strokes Gained →