Yards Golf Book
Courses About

Gaylord Country Club Michigan

Michigan Private Par 72 18 Holes 6 Tees

Gaylord Country Club is a par-72 private course in Michigan, playing 6,506 yards from the Black tees with a rating of 72.3 and slope of 137.

Open Interactive Yardage Book →

Course Overview

TypePrivate
Holes / Par18 holes, par 72 (4 par 3s, 10 par 4s, 4 par 5s)
Length6,506 yards
Rating / Slope72.3 / 137
Tee Options6
LocationMichigan, USA
Coordinates45.0383, -84.7812

Tee Options & Ratings

TeeYardsParRatingSlope
Black6,5067272.3137
Blue6,1137270.1135
White5,6917268.4127
Green4,9667264.8120
Green/Orange4,2197261.8111
Orange3,6107259.799

Scorecard

Hole123456789Out101112131415161718InTotal
Black 72.3/137388381382156469183513398400327037016354032118234740550540332366506
Blue 70.1/135371369349146444153487388345305235215350731216033739747936430616113
White 68.4/127347344323134407139449366313282233713547529014431437745134628695691
Green 64.8/12032929830712537198354320256245831710041127612329830639628125084966
Green/Orange 61.8/11122729820412537198354189256212217010041127612318930624128120974219
Orange 59.7/9922719320412525898354189219186717010028419512318924524119617433610
Par444353544364354344543672
Hdcp711131731515910182141612648

Which Tees Should You Play?

Handicap 0-10: Black (6,506 yards, 72.3/137)

Course rating 0.3 above par.

Handicap 10-20: Green (4,966 yards, 64.8/120)

1,540 yards shorter than the back tees. Course rating 7.2 below par.

Handicap 20+: Orange (3,610 yards, 59.7/99)

2,896 yards shorter than the back tees. Course rating 12.3 below par.

Hole-by-Hole Highlights

Hole 7
Par 5 · 513 yards
Hdcp 1 · Fwd: 354y

Stroke index 1, the hardest hole on the card.

Hole 11
Par 3 · 163 yards
Hdcp 18 · Fwd: 100y

Stroke index 18, the easiest hole on the card.

Hole 12
Par 5 · 540 yards
Hdcp 2 · Fwd: 284y

The longest hole on the card at 540 yards. 27 yards longer than the next.

Hole 4
Par 3 · 156 yards
Hdcp 17 · Fwd: 125y

The shortest par 3 on the card at 156 yards. 125 from the Orange tees.

Hole 5
Par 5 · 469 yards
Hdcp 3 · Fwd: 258y

Stroke index 3. The shortest of the 4 par 5s.

Nearby Courses

Green Trees Golf Course
Gaylord · Public
The Classic
Par 71 · Public
The Natural at Beaver Creek Resort
Gaylord · Par 72 · Resort
The Tribute
Par 72 · Public
The Ridge
Public
The Loon Golf Resort
Gaylord · Resort

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the slope and rating of Gaylord Country Club?

Gaylord Country Club has a course rating of 72.3 and slope of 137 from the back tees. From the Orange tees, the rating is 59.7 with a slope of 99.

How long is Gaylord Country Club?

From the back tees, Gaylord Country Club plays 6,506 yards. The course is par 72 with 18 holes (4 par 3s, 10 par 4s, 4 par 5s).

What is the hardest hole at Gaylord Country Club?

The number 1 handicap hole is hole 7, a 513-yard par 5 from the back tees.

What tees should I play at Gaylord Country Club?

For handicaps 0-10, play the Black tees (6,506 yards). Handicaps 20+ should consider the Orange tees (3,610 yards).

Is Gaylord Country Club public or private?

Gaylord Country Club is a private golf course in Michigan. Access is restricted to members and their guests.

What courses are near Gaylord Country Club?

Nearby courses include Green Trees Golf Course (Gaylord), The Classic, The Natural at Beaver Creek Resort (Gaylord), The Tribute.

Is there a yardage book for Gaylord Country Club?

Yes. Yards Golf Book offers a personalized digital yardage book for Gaylord Country Club with hole-by-hole maps, shot dispersion analysis, strokes gained heatmaps, and club recommendations tailored to your handicap and distances. You can view it online or download a printable PDF.

How do you play Gaylord Country Club?

The Yards strategy engine simulates every hole at Gaylord Country Club for your handicap and your clubs: shot dispersion off each tee, strokes gained heatmaps for every target, and the club that loses the fewest strokes. Holes 1 and 2 are free to explore, so you can see the optimal way to play the opening stretch before you commit.

Does Gaylord Country Club have strokes gained data?

Yes. Yards Golf Book runs more than 20,000 simulated shots on every hole, factoring in your handicap, club distances, shot shape, and the actual hazard layout. The model recommends the best club and target for each shot.

Get strategy updates for Gaylord Country Club

We'll send you course-specific strategy tips and let you know when new features are available.

Help Improve Gaylord Country Club

Yards Golf Book starts with open-source mapping data from OpenStreetMap, then our community refines each course to production quality.

Gaylord Country Club is live. But it can always be better. Refine fairway edges, add missing bunkers, trace tree lines, and fix anything that looks off.

Map or improve a course and it's yours forever. Free. Plus, each new course mapped earns 30 days of full site access. Map 5 courses and get a full year.

Most courses are partially mapped already. Completing one takes 5-30 minutes depending on available open-source data.

Improve This Course's Mapping
View Shot Dispersion & Strokes Gained →