Yards Golf Book
Courses About

The Medalist Golf Club Marshall, Michigan

Marshall, MI Public Par 72 18 Holes 7 Tees

The Medalist Golf Club is a par-72 public course in Marshall, Michigan, playing 6,973 yards from the Black tees with a rating of 74 and slope of 144.

Open Interactive Yardage Book →

Course Overview

TypePublic
Holes / Par18 holes, par 72 (4 par 3s, 10 par 4s, 4 par 5s)
Length6,973 yards
Rating / Slope74 / 144
Tee Options7
LocationMarshall, Michigan, USA
Coordinates42.3558, -84.9974

Tee Options & Ratings

TeeYardsParRatingSlope
Black6,9737274144
Blue6,5747272.3137
Blue/White6,3797271.3135
White6,2187270.5134
White/Gold5,9877269.1132
Gold5,7617268.2128
Red5,1517265.2121

Scorecard

Hole123456789Out101112131415161718InTotal
Black 74/144385396216563403400186421567353741842420058138250534817540334366973
Blue 72.3/137368377203545357368174405527332439540718155335948633116337532506574
Blue/White 71.3/135327377184526357368160386527321237837218155335948633114935831676379
White 70.5/134327349184526342348160386514313637837216552934147431614935830826218
White/Gold 69.1/132327310184511312348157366514302938327116550134147431614935829585987
Gold 68.2/128295310165511312325157366453289438327115250132442630314935828675761
Red 65.2/12127629015938429028712329542325273422711414483083953039532126245151
Par443544345364435454343672
Hdcp171595313711142106141816812

Which Tees Should You Play?

Handicap 0-10: Black (6,973 yards, 74/144)

Course rating 2.0 above par.

Handicap 10-20: White/Gold (5,987 yards, 69.1/132)

986 yards shorter than the back tees. Course rating 2.9 below par.

Handicap 20+: Red (5,151 yards, 65.2/121)

1,822 yards shorter than the back tees. Course rating 6.8 below par.

Hole-by-Hole Highlights

Hole 8
Par 4 · 421 yards
Hdcp 1 · Fwd: 295y

Stroke index 1, the hardest hole on the card.

Hole 15
Par 5 · 505 yards
Hdcp 18 · Fwd: 395y

Stroke index 18, the easiest hole on the card. The shortest of the 4 par 5s.

Hole 13
Par 5 · 581 yards
Hdcp 6 · Fwd: 448y

The longest hole on the card at 581 yards. 14 yards longer than the next.

Hole 17
Par 3 · 175 yards
Hdcp 8 · Fwd: 95y

The shortest par 3 on the card at 175 yards. 95 from the Red tees.

Hole 11
Par 4 · 424 yards
Hdcp 2 · Fwd: 271y

Stroke index 2. The longest of the 10 par 4s.

Nearby Courses

Alwyn Downs Golf Club
Par 70 · Public
Marywood Country Club
Battle Creek · Par 72 · Private
Disc Golf
Public
Olivet Country Club
Olivet · Private
Riverside Country Club
Battle Creek · Par 72 · Private
Duck Lake Country Club
Albion · Par 70 · Private

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the slope and rating of The Medalist Golf Club?

The Medalist Golf Club has a course rating of 74 and slope of 144 from the back tees. From the Red tees, the rating is 65.2 with a slope of 121.

How long is The Medalist Golf Club?

From the back tees, The Medalist Golf Club plays 6,973 yards. The course is par 72 with 18 holes (4 par 3s, 10 par 4s, 4 par 5s).

What is the hardest hole at The Medalist Golf Club?

The number 1 handicap hole is hole 8, a 421-yard par 4 from the back tees.

What tees should I play at The Medalist Golf Club?

For handicaps 0-10, play the Black tees (6,973 yards). Handicaps 20+ should consider the Red tees (5,151 yards).

Is The Medalist Golf Club public or private?

The Medalist Golf Club is a public golf course in Marshall, Michigan. Tee times are available to the public.

What courses are near The Medalist Golf Club?

Nearby courses include Alwyn Downs Golf Club, Marywood Country Club (Battle Creek), Disc Golf, Olivet Country Club (Olivet).

Is there a yardage book for The Medalist Golf Club?

Yes. Yards Golf Book offers a personalized digital yardage book for The Medalist Golf Club with hole-by-hole maps, shot dispersion analysis, strokes gained heatmaps, and club recommendations tailored to your handicap and distances. You can view it online or download a printable PDF.

How do you play The Medalist Golf Club?

The Yards strategy engine simulates every hole at The Medalist Golf Club for your handicap and your clubs: shot dispersion off each tee, strokes gained heatmaps for every target, and the club that loses the fewest strokes. Holes 1 and 2 are free to explore, so you can see the optimal way to play the opening stretch before you commit.

Does The Medalist Golf Club have strokes gained data?

Yes. Yards Golf Book runs more than 20,000 simulated shots on every hole, factoring in your handicap, club distances, shot shape, and the actual hazard layout. The model recommends the best club and target for each shot.

Get strategy updates for The Medalist Golf Club

We'll send you course-specific strategy tips and let you know when new features are available.

Help Improve The Medalist Golf Club

Yards Golf Book starts with open-source mapping data from OpenStreetMap, then our community refines each course to production quality.

The Medalist Golf Club is live. But it can always be better. Refine fairway edges, add missing bunkers, trace tree lines, and fix anything that looks off.

Map or improve a course and it's yours forever. Free. Plus, each new course mapped earns 30 days of full site access. Map 5 courses and get a full year.

Most courses are partially mapped already. Completing one takes 5-30 minutes depending on available open-source data.

Improve This Course's Mapping
View Shot Dispersion & Strokes Gained →