Yards Golf Book
Courses About

The Moor Harbor Springs, Michigan

Harbor Springs, MI Public Par 72 18 Holes 6 Tees

The Moor is a par-72 public course in Harbor Springs, Michigan, playing 6,831 yards from the Black tees with a rating of 73.3 and slope of 141.

Open Interactive Yardage Book →

Course Overview

TypePublic
Holes / Par18 holes, par 72 (4 par 3s, 10 par 4s, 4 par 5s)
Length6,831 yards
Rating / Slope73.3 / 141
Tee Options6
LocationHarbor Springs, Michigan, USA
Coordinates45.4790, -84.9238

Tee Options & Ratings

TeeYardsParRatingSlope
Black6,8317273.3141
Black/Blue6,5257271.7137
Blue6,2807270.5134
Blue/White6,0497270130
White5,8447269.2128
Green5,1387264.5116

Scorecard

Hole123456789Out101112131415161718InTotal
Black 73.3/141399347521383409195544188368335442633858917552115542144041234776831
Black/Blue 71.7/137399334497383371158544188368324240933854214852115539236641232836525
Blue 70.5/134367334497327371158501155352306240932654214850912539236640132186280
Blue/White 70/130367334460327361150501155298295337432653013750912535335139130966049
White 69.2/128349277460312361150454144298280537431553013747211635335139130395844
Green 64.5/11633426239627629912241812429325243702924491264139226433527326145138
Par445443534364453534443672
Hdcp128214616418107155131117319

Which Tees Should You Play?

Handicap 0-10: Black (6,831 yards, 73.3/141)

Course rating 1.3 above par.

Handicap 10-20: Blue/White (6,049 yards, 70/130)

782 yards shorter than the back tees. Course rating 2.0 below par.

Handicap 20+: Green (5,138 yards, 64.5/116)

1,693 yards shorter than the back tees. Course rating 7.5 below par.

Hole-by-Hole Highlights

Hole 17
Par 4 · 440 yards
Hdcp 1 · Fwd: 335y

Stroke index 1, the hardest hole on the card. The longest of the 10 par 4s.

Hole 8
Par 3 · 188 yards
Hdcp 18 · Fwd: 124y

Stroke index 18, the easiest hole on the card.

Hole 12
Par 5 · 589 yards
Hdcp 5 · Fwd: 449y

The longest hole on the card at 589 yards. 45 yards longer than the next.

Hole 15
Par 3 · 155 yards
Hdcp 17 · Fwd: 92y

The shortest par 3 on the card at 155 yards. 92 from the Green tees.

Hole 3
Par 5 · 521 yards
Hdcp 2 · Fwd: 396y

Stroke index 2.

Nearby Courses

The Heather
Harbor Springs · Par 72 · Public
Donald Ross Memorial
Harbor Springs · Par 70 · Public
Arthur Hills
Harbor Springs · Par 71 · Public
Chestnut Valley Golf Course
Harbor Springs · Par 72 · Public
Wequetonsing Golf Club
Par 72 · Public
True North Golf Club
Harbor Springs · Par 72 · Public

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the slope and rating of The Moor?

The Moor has a course rating of 73.3 and slope of 141 from the back tees. From the Green tees, the rating is 64.5 with a slope of 116.

How long is The Moor?

From the back tees, The Moor plays 6,831 yards. The course is par 72 with 18 holes (4 par 3s, 10 par 4s, 4 par 5s).

What is the hardest hole at The Moor?

The number 1 handicap hole is hole 17, a 440-yard par 4 from the back tees.

What tees should I play at The Moor?

For handicaps 0-10, play the Black tees (6,831 yards). Handicaps 20+ should consider the Green tees (5,138 yards).

Is The Moor public or private?

The Moor is a public golf course in Harbor Springs, Michigan. Tee times are available to the public.

What courses are near The Moor?

Nearby courses include The Heather (Harbor Springs), Donald Ross Memorial (Harbor Springs), Arthur Hills (Harbor Springs), Chestnut Valley Golf Course (Harbor Springs).

Is there a yardage book for The Moor?

Yes. Yards Golf Book offers a personalized digital yardage book for The Moor with hole-by-hole maps, shot dispersion analysis, strokes gained heatmaps, and club recommendations tailored to your handicap and distances. You can view it online or download a printable PDF.

How do you play The Moor?

The Yards strategy engine simulates every hole at The Moor for your handicap and your clubs: shot dispersion off each tee, strokes gained heatmaps for every target, and the club that loses the fewest strokes. Holes 1 and 2 are free to explore, so you can see the optimal way to play the opening stretch before you commit.

Does The Moor have strokes gained data?

Yes. Yards Golf Book runs more than 20,000 simulated shots on every hole, factoring in your handicap, club distances, shot shape, and the actual hazard layout. The model recommends the best club and target for each shot.

Get strategy updates for The Moor

We'll send you course-specific strategy tips and let you know when new features are available.

Help Improve The Moor

Yards Golf Book starts with open-source mapping data from OpenStreetMap, then our community refines each course to production quality.

The Moor is live. But it can always be better. Refine fairway edges, add missing bunkers, trace tree lines, and fix anything that looks off.

Map or improve a course and it's yours forever. Free. Plus, each new course mapped earns 30 days of full site access. Map 5 courses and get a full year.

Most courses are partially mapped already. Completing one takes 5-30 minutes depending on available open-source data.

Improve This Course's Mapping
View Shot Dispersion & Strokes Gained →