Yards Golf Book
Courses About

The Oaks at Kincheloe Michigan

Michigan Public Par 72 18 Holes 7 Tees

The Oaks at Kincheloe is a par-72 public course in Michigan, playing 7,217 yards from the Black tees with a rating of 73.8 and slope of 124.

Open Interactive Yardage Book →

Course Overview

TypePublic
Holes / Par18 holes, par 72 (4 par 3s, 10 par 4s, 4 par 5s)
Length7,217 yards
Rating / Slope73.8 / 124
Tee Options7
LocationMichigan, USA
Coordinates46.2746, -84.4598

Tee Options & Ratings

TeeYardsParRatingSlope
Black7,2177273.8124
Blue6,8477272.1121
Blue/White6,5307270.2118
White6,2427269.4114
Gold/White5,8457267.4111
Gold5,4117265.5108
Red5,1897269.8120

Scorecard

Hole123456789Out101112131415161718InTotal
Black 73.8/124408593334158531423439197426350944142445422447826441244057137087217
Blue 72.1/121397537319146473389427188415329142840743620746324239542455435566847
Blue/White 70.2/118397537304146435376427188404321441240735620746317538036255433166530
White 69.4/114388471304141435376416169404310441234235619145017538036247031386242
Gold/White 67.4/111307471292141435345343169404290731534235614945016538032945229385845
Gold 65.5/108307428292136388345343156285268031529433014937816531932945227315411
Red 69.8/120300419285133381337334150278261729528631514634115828432142625725189
Par454354434364443534453672
Hdcp122161884614107115131791531

Which Tees Should You Play?

Handicap 0-10: Black (7,217 yards, 73.8/124)

Course rating 1.8 above par.

Handicap 10-20: White (6,242 yards, 69.4/114)

975 yards shorter than the back tees. Course rating 2.6 below par.

Handicap 20+: Red (5,189 yards, 69.8/120)

2,028 yards shorter than the back tees. Course rating 2.2 below par.

Hole-by-Hole Highlights

Hole 18
Par 5 · 571 yards
Hdcp 1 · Fwd: 426y

Stroke index 1, the hardest hole on the card.

Hole 4
Par 3 · 158 yards
Hdcp 18 · Fwd: 133y

Stroke index 18, the easiest hole on the card. The shortest of the 4 par 3s.

Hole 2
Par 5 · 593 yards
Hdcp 2 · Fwd: 419y

The longest hole on the card at 593 yards. 22 yards longer than the next.

Hole 17
Par 4 · 440 yards
Hdcp 3 · Fwd: 321y

Stroke index 3.

Nearby Courses

Munoscong Golf Club
Par 72 · Public
Wild Bluff Golf Course
Brimley · Par 72 · Public
Tanglewood Marsh Golf Course
Par 70 · Public
Superior View Golf Course
Public
Sault Sainte Marie Country Club
Par 71 · Private
Hessel Ridge Golf
Par 70 · Public

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the slope and rating of The Oaks at Kincheloe?

The Oaks at Kincheloe has a course rating of 73.8 and slope of 124 from the back tees. From the Red tees, the rating is 69.8 with a slope of 120.

How long is The Oaks at Kincheloe?

From the back tees, The Oaks at Kincheloe plays 7,217 yards. The course is par 72 with 18 holes (4 par 3s, 10 par 4s, 4 par 5s).

What is the hardest hole at The Oaks at Kincheloe?

The number 1 handicap hole is hole 18, a 571-yard par 5 from the back tees.

What tees should I play at The Oaks at Kincheloe?

For handicaps 0-10, play the Black tees (7,217 yards). Handicaps 20+ should consider the Red tees (5,189 yards).

Is The Oaks at Kincheloe public or private?

The Oaks at Kincheloe is a public golf course in Michigan. Tee times are available to the public.

What courses are near The Oaks at Kincheloe?

Nearby courses include Munoscong Golf Club, Wild Bluff Golf Course (Brimley), Tanglewood Marsh Golf Course, Superior View Golf Course.

Is there a yardage book for The Oaks at Kincheloe?

Yes. Yards Golf Book offers a personalized digital yardage book for The Oaks at Kincheloe with hole-by-hole maps, shot dispersion analysis, strokes gained heatmaps, and club recommendations tailored to your handicap and distances. You can view it online or download a printable PDF.

How do you play The Oaks at Kincheloe?

The Yards strategy engine simulates every hole at The Oaks at Kincheloe for your handicap and your clubs: shot dispersion off each tee, strokes gained heatmaps for every target, and the club that loses the fewest strokes. Holes 1 and 2 are free to explore, so you can see the optimal way to play the opening stretch before you commit.

Does The Oaks at Kincheloe have strokes gained data?

Yes. Yards Golf Book runs more than 20,000 simulated shots on every hole, factoring in your handicap, club distances, shot shape, and the actual hazard layout. The model recommends the best club and target for each shot.

Get strategy updates for The Oaks at Kincheloe

We'll send you course-specific strategy tips and let you know when new features are available.

Help Improve The Oaks at Kincheloe

Yards Golf Book starts with open-source mapping data from OpenStreetMap, then our community refines each course to production quality.

The Oaks at Kincheloe is live. But it can always be better. Refine fairway edges, add missing bunkers, trace tree lines, and fix anything that looks off.

Map or improve a course and it's yours forever. Free. Plus, each new course mapped earns 30 days of full site access. Map 5 courses and get a full year.

Most courses are partially mapped already. Completing one takes 5-30 minutes depending on available open-source data.

Improve This Course's Mapping
View Shot Dispersion & Strokes Gained →