Yards Golf Book
Courses About

Cowan's Ford Golf Club Lake Norman, North Carolina

Lake Norman, NC Public 18 Holes 9 Tees

Cowan's Ford Golf Club is a par-103 public course in Lake Norman, North Carolina, playing 9,796 yards from the Black tees with a rating of 73.9 and slope of 139.

Open Interactive Yardage Book →

Course Overview

TypePublic
Holes / Par18 holes, par 103 (4 par 3s, 10 par 4s, 3 par 5s)
Length9,796 yards
Rating / Slope73.9 / 139
Tee Options9
LocationLake Norman, North Carolina, USA
Coordinates35.4448, -80.9682

Tee Options & Ratings

TeeYardsParRatingSlope
Black9,79610373.9139
Blue9,37310372.6136
Blue/White9,20910372.1135
White8,85210370.4133
White/Gold8,38310368.7128
Gold7,66110366.5120
Red6,95510364.9110
Red/Green6,41010366.8120
Green5,81210365.4121

Scorecard

Hole123456789Out101112131415161718InTotal
Black 73.9/1395154102023505274071804044353430343044122040139034555040218763669796
Blue 72.6/1365033761853505223851803823943277327742320237537234553238318760969373
Blue/White 72.1/1355033761683395063851653823943218321842319037537232853238317059919209
White 70.4/1334773591683395063571653563713098309840919035832832850237117057548852
White/Gold 68.7/1284773021683395063571333563212959295932314335832832850231317054248383
Gold 66.5/1204133021573194873061332643212702270232314333526429744031314249597661
Red 64.9/1103962961372733532711112563132406240632314329725722944031314145496955
Red/Green 66.8/1203192961372733532711112562332249224932314329725722931021214141616410
Green 65.4/1213192491322243262171052222332027202728613721223722931021213537855812
Par54345434436364344454367103
Hdcp17591315111372410821814616

Which Tees Should You Play?

Handicap 0-10: Black (9,796 yards, 73.9/139)

Course rating 29.1 below par.

Handicap 10-20: Gold (7,661 yards, 66.5/120)

2,135 yards shorter than the back tees. Course rating 36.5 below par.

Handicap 20+: Green (5,812 yards, 65.4/121)

3,984 yards shorter than the back tees. Course rating 37.6 below par.

Hole-by-Hole Highlights

Hole 6
Par 4 · 407 yards
Hdcp 1 · Fwd: 217y

Stroke index 1, the hardest hole on the card.

Hole 15
Par 4 · 345 yards
Hdcp 18 · Fwd: 229y

Stroke index 18, the easiest hole on the card. The shortest of the 10 par 4s.

Hole 10
Par 36 · 3,430 yards
Hdcp 2 · Fwd: 2,027y

The longest hole on the card at 3430 yards. 2880 yards longer than the next.

Hole 7
Par 3 · 180 yards
Hdcp 11 · Fwd: 105y

The shortest par 3 on the card at 180 yards. 105 from the Green tees.

Hole 14
Par 4 · 390 yards
Hdcp 2 · Fwd: 237y

Stroke index 2.

Nearby Courses

The Peninsula Club
Cornelius · Par 72 · Public
Westport Golf Club
Denver · Par 70 · Public
Verdict Ridge Golf & Country Club
Denver · Private
Birkdale Golf Club
Huntersville · Par 71 · Public
NorthStone Country Club
Huntersville · Par 72 · Private
Covington Golf Course
Public

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the slope and rating of Cowan's Ford Golf Club?

Cowan's Ford Golf Club has a course rating of 73.9 and slope of 139 from the back tees. From the Green tees, the rating is 65.4 with a slope of 121.

How long is Cowan's Ford Golf Club?

From the back tees, Cowan's Ford Golf Club plays 9,796 yards. The course is par 103 with 18 holes (4 par 3s, 10 par 4s, 3 par 5s).

What is the hardest hole at Cowan's Ford Golf Club?

The number 1 handicap hole is hole 6, a 407-yard par 4 from the back tees.

What tees should I play at Cowan's Ford Golf Club?

For handicaps 0-10, play the Black tees (9,796 yards). Handicaps 20+ should consider the Green tees (5,812 yards).

Is Cowan's Ford Golf Club public or private?

Cowan's Ford Golf Club is a public golf course in Lake Norman, North Carolina. Tee times are available to the public.

What courses are near Cowan's Ford Golf Club?

Nearby courses include The Peninsula Club (Cornelius), Westport Golf Club (Denver), Verdict Ridge Golf & Country Club (Denver), Birkdale Golf Club (Huntersville).

Is there a yardage book for Cowan's Ford Golf Club?

Yes. Yards Golf Book offers a personalized digital yardage book for Cowan's Ford Golf Club with hole-by-hole maps, shot dispersion analysis, strokes gained heatmaps, and club recommendations tailored to your handicap and distances. You can view it online or download a printable PDF.

How do you play Cowan's Ford Golf Club?

The Yards strategy engine simulates every hole at Cowan's Ford Golf Club for your handicap and your clubs: shot dispersion off each tee, strokes gained heatmaps for every target, and the club that loses the fewest strokes. Holes 1 and 2 are free to explore, so you can see the optimal way to play the opening stretch before you commit.

Does Cowan's Ford Golf Club have strokes gained data?

Yes. Yards Golf Book runs more than 20,000 simulated shots on every hole, factoring in your handicap, club distances, shot shape, and the actual hazard layout. The model recommends the best club and target for each shot.

Get strategy updates for Cowan's Ford Golf Club

We'll send you course-specific strategy tips and let you know when new features are available.

Help Improve Cowan's Ford Golf Club

Yards Golf Book starts with open-source mapping data from OpenStreetMap, then our community refines each course to production quality.

Cowan's Ford Golf Club is live. But it can always be better. Refine fairway edges, add missing bunkers, trace tree lines, and fix anything that looks off.

Map or improve a course and it's yours forever. Free. Plus, each new course mapped earns 30 days of full site access. Map 5 courses and get a full year.

Most courses are partially mapped already. Completing one takes 5-30 minutes depending on available open-source data.

Improve This Course's Mapping
View Shot Dispersion & Strokes Gained →