Yards Golf Book
Courses About

The Hasentree Club Wake Forest, North Carolina

Wake Forest, NC Public Par 71 18 Holes 9 Tees

The Hasentree Club is a par-71 public course in Wake Forest, North Carolina, playing 6,946 yards from the I Tees tees with a rating of 73.9 and slope of 140.

Open Interactive Yardage Book →

Course Overview

TypePublic
Holes / Par18 holes, par 71 (5 par 3s, 9 par 4s, 4 par 5s)
Length6,946 yards
Rating / Slope73.9 / 140
Tee Options9
LocationWake Forest, North Carolina, USA
Coordinates35.9943, -78.5953

Tee Options & Ratings

TeeYardsParRatingSlope
I Tees6,9467173.9140
II Tees6,5807172.1136
III Tees6,1867170.3128
III/IV Hybrid5,9827169.2127
IV Tees5,5657167.3121
IV/V Hybrid5,3587166.3120
V Tees5,0357164.9117
VI Tees4,3327161.8108
Junior Tees3,5477159.6103

Scorecard

Hole123456789Out101112131415161718InTotal
I Tees 73.9/140464437192438531233584452369370036644620151017535854318146632466946
II Tees 72.1/136452405183414500221521426356347834642219349716134552716444731026580
III Tees 70.3/128417390176390482192492391336326632640118546015732349614542729206186
III/IV Hybrid 69.2/127380390155390482153492391336316932640118546013432349613435428135982
IV Tees 67.3/121380309155373449153460368317296430739111341513429246113435426015565
IV/V Hybrid 66.3/120303309155341449137460368317283930732511341513429246113433825195358
V Tees 64.9/11730329413734141613742733729626882993259737212325542811033823475035
VI Tees 61.8/10825025013722835213241625922522492992509737212325534711023020834332
Junior Tees 59.6/10322919690181278933212271871802195225923039118930111223717453547
Par443453544364435345343571
Hdcp171751311931514468181210162

Which Tees Should You Play?

Handicap 0-10: I Tees (6,946 yards, 73.9/140)

Course rating 2.9 above par.

Handicap 10-20: IV/V Hybrid (5,358 yards, 66.3/120)

1,588 yards shorter than the back tees. Course rating 4.7 below par.

Handicap 20+: Junior Tees (3,547 yards, 59.6/103)

3,399 yards shorter than the back tees. Course rating 11.4 below par.

Hole-by-Hole Highlights

Hole 1
Par 4 · 464 yards
Hdcp 1 · Fwd: 229y

Stroke index 1, the hardest hole on the card.

Hole 14
Par 3 · 175 yards
Hdcp 18 · Fwd: 91y

Stroke index 18, the easiest hole on the card. The shortest of the 5 par 3s.

Hole 7
Par 5 · 584 yards
Hdcp 9 · Fwd: 321y

The longest hole on the card at 584 yards. 41 yards longer than the next.

Hole 18
Par 4 · 466 yards
Hdcp 2 · Fwd: 237y

Stroke index 2. The longest of the 9 par 4s.

Nearby Courses

Brevofield Golf Links
Par 72 · Public
TPC Wakefield Plantation
Raleigh · Par 71 · Public
Paschal Golf Club
Par 68 · Public
The Heritage Club
Wake Forest · Par 72 · Public
Olde Liberty Golf Club
Youngsville · Par 72 · Public
North Ridge Country Club
Private

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the slope and rating of The Hasentree Club?

The Hasentree Club has a course rating of 73.9 and slope of 140 from the back tees. From the Junior Tees tees, the rating is 59.6 with a slope of 103.

How long is The Hasentree Club?

From the back tees, The Hasentree Club plays 6,946 yards. The course is par 71 with 18 holes (5 par 3s, 9 par 4s, 4 par 5s).

What is the hardest hole at The Hasentree Club?

The number 1 handicap hole is hole 1, a 464-yard par 4 from the back tees.

What tees should I play at The Hasentree Club?

For handicaps 0-10, play the I Tees tees (6,946 yards). Handicaps 20+ should consider the Junior Tees tees (3,547 yards).

Is The Hasentree Club public or private?

The Hasentree Club is a public golf course in Wake Forest, North Carolina. Tee times are available to the public.

What courses are near The Hasentree Club?

Nearby courses include Brevofield Golf Links, TPC Wakefield Plantation (Raleigh), Paschal Golf Club, The Heritage Club (Wake Forest).

Is there a yardage book for The Hasentree Club?

Yes. Yards Golf Book offers a personalized digital yardage book for The Hasentree Club with hole-by-hole maps, shot dispersion analysis, strokes gained heatmaps, and club recommendations tailored to your handicap and distances. You can view it online or download a printable PDF.

How do you play The Hasentree Club?

The Yards strategy engine simulates every hole at The Hasentree Club for your handicap and your clubs: shot dispersion off each tee, strokes gained heatmaps for every target, and the club that loses the fewest strokes. Holes 1 and 2 are free to explore, so you can see the optimal way to play the opening stretch before you commit.

Does The Hasentree Club have strokes gained data?

Yes. Yards Golf Book runs more than 20,000 simulated shots on every hole, factoring in your handicap, club distances, shot shape, and the actual hazard layout. The model recommends the best club and target for each shot.

Get strategy updates for The Hasentree Club

We'll send you course-specific strategy tips and let you know when new features are available.

Help Improve The Hasentree Club

Yards Golf Book starts with open-source mapping data from OpenStreetMap, then our community refines each course to production quality.

The Hasentree Club is live. But it can always be better. Refine fairway edges, add missing bunkers, trace tree lines, and fix anything that looks off.

Map or improve a course and it's yours forever. Free. Plus, each new course mapped earns 30 days of full site access. Map 5 courses and get a full year.

Most courses are partially mapped already. Completing one takes 5-30 minutes depending on available open-source data.

Improve This Course's Mapping
View Shot Dispersion & Strokes Gained →