Yards Golf Book
Courses About

The Preserve at Jordan Lake Golf Club Chapel Hill, North Carolina

Chapel Hill, NC Public Par 72 18 Holes 7 Tees

The Preserve at Jordan Lake Golf Club is a par-72 public course in Chapel Hill, North Carolina, playing 7,107 yards from the Love tees with a rating of 74 and slope of 145.

Open Interactive Yardage Book →

Course Overview

TypePublic
Holes / Par18 holes, par 72 (4 par 3s, 10 par 4s, 4 par 5s)
Length7,107 yards
Rating / Slope74 / 145
Tee Options7
LocationChapel Hill, North Carolina, USA
Coordinates35.7818, -79.0564

Tee Options & Ratings

TeeYardsParRatingSlope
Love7,1077274145
Blue6,6127272.3141
Blue/White6,4687271.5138
White6,1617270.6132
White/Gold5,9097269.3127
Gold5,7157268.7123
Red5,3617266.7115

Scorecard

Hole123456789Out101112131415161718InTotal
Love 74/145512437192420387166328483552347747019638645652236861817943536307107
Blue 72.3/141492423179400351156294439509324343818136042250033657415640233696612
Blue/White 71.5/138492402168389351156294413509317443818134142250033654815637232946468
White 70.6/132461402168389334140276413460304341316634140443630354813537231186161
White/Gold 69.3/127433402147366316131261413460292941315129839143628452111437229805909
Gold 68.7/123433375147366316131261388423284038615129839139628452111433428755715
Red 66.7/11539834411833628211423638842326392841512983913962844879733427225361
Par543443445364344545343672
Hdcp731351117151921610812144186

Which Tees Should You Play?

Handicap 0-10: Love (7,107 yards, 74/145)

Course rating 2.0 above par.

Handicap 10-20: White (6,161 yards, 70.6/132)

946 yards shorter than the back tees. Course rating 1.4 below par.

Handicap 20+: Red (5,361 yards, 66.7/115)

1,746 yards shorter than the back tees. Course rating 5.3 below par.

Hole-by-Hole Highlights

Hole 8
Par 4 · 483 yards
Hdcp 1 · Fwd: 388y

Stroke index 1, the hardest hole on the card. The longest of the 10 par 4s.

Hole 17
Par 3 · 179 yards
Hdcp 18 · Fwd: 97y

Stroke index 18, the easiest hole on the card.

Hole 16
Par 5 · 618 yards
Hdcp 4 · Fwd: 487y

The longest hole on the card at 618 yards. 66 yards longer than the next.

Hole 6
Par 3 · 166 yards
Hdcp 17 · Fwd: 114y

The shortest par 3 on the card at 166 yards. 114 from the Red tees.

Hole 10
Par 4 · 470 yards
Hdcp 2 · Fwd: 284y

Stroke index 2.

Nearby Courses

Lakes Course
Public
Foothills Course
Public
Mountain Course
Par 69 · Public
Twin Lakes Golf Course
Public
Old Chatham Golf Club
Durham · Par 72 · Public
Finley Golf Course
Par 72 · Public

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the slope and rating of The Preserve at Jordan Lake Golf Club?

The Preserve at Jordan Lake Golf Club has a course rating of 74 and slope of 145 from the back tees. From the Red tees, the rating is 66.7 with a slope of 115.

How long is The Preserve at Jordan Lake Golf Club?

From the back tees, The Preserve at Jordan Lake Golf Club plays 7,107 yards. The course is par 72 with 18 holes (4 par 3s, 10 par 4s, 4 par 5s).

What is the hardest hole at The Preserve at Jordan Lake Golf Club?

The number 1 handicap hole is hole 8, a 483-yard par 4 from the back tees.

What tees should I play at The Preserve at Jordan Lake Golf Club?

For handicaps 0-10, play the Love tees (7,107 yards). Handicaps 20+ should consider the Red tees (5,361 yards).

Is The Preserve at Jordan Lake Golf Club public or private?

The Preserve at Jordan Lake Golf Club is a public golf course in Chapel Hill, North Carolina. Tee times are available to the public.

What courses are near The Preserve at Jordan Lake Golf Club?

Nearby courses include Lakes Course, Foothills Course, Mountain Course, Twin Lakes Golf Course.

Is there a yardage book for The Preserve at Jordan Lake Golf Club?

Yes. Yards Golf Book offers a personalized digital yardage book for The Preserve at Jordan Lake Golf Club with hole-by-hole maps, shot dispersion analysis, strokes gained heatmaps, and club recommendations tailored to your handicap and distances. You can view it online or download a printable PDF.

How do you play The Preserve at Jordan Lake Golf Club?

The Yards strategy engine simulates every hole at The Preserve at Jordan Lake Golf Club for your handicap and your clubs: shot dispersion off each tee, strokes gained heatmaps for every target, and the club that loses the fewest strokes. Holes 1 and 2 are free to explore, so you can see the optimal way to play the opening stretch before you commit.

Does The Preserve at Jordan Lake Golf Club have strokes gained data?

Yes. Yards Golf Book runs more than 20,000 simulated shots on every hole, factoring in your handicap, club distances, shot shape, and the actual hazard layout. The model recommends the best club and target for each shot.

Get strategy updates for The Preserve at Jordan Lake Golf Club

We'll send you course-specific strategy tips and let you know when new features are available.

Help Improve The Preserve at Jordan Lake Golf Club

Yards Golf Book starts with open-source mapping data from OpenStreetMap, then our community refines each course to production quality.

The Preserve at Jordan Lake Golf Club is live. But it can always be better. Refine fairway edges, add missing bunkers, trace tree lines, and fix anything that looks off.

Map or improve a course and it's yours forever. Free. Plus, each new course mapped earns 30 days of full site access. Map 5 courses and get a full year.

Most courses are partially mapped already. Completing one takes 5-30 minutes depending on available open-source data.

Improve This Course's Mapping
View Shot Dispersion & Strokes Gained →