Yards Golf Book
Courses About

Rivertown Golf Club South Carolina

South Carolina Public Par 72 18 Holes 7 Tees

Rivertown Golf Club is a par-72 public course in South Carolina, playing 7,122 yards from the Black tees with a rating of 74.8 and slope of 153.

Open Interactive Yardage Book →

Course Overview

TypePublic
Holes / Par18 holes, par 72 (4 par 3s, 10 par 4s, 4 par 5s)
Length7,122 yards
Rating / Slope74.8 / 153
Tee Options7
LocationSouth Carolina, USA
Coordinates32.8776, -79.8213

Tee Options & Ratings

TeeYardsParRatingSlope
Black7,1227274.8153
Gold6,6357272.4149
Blitz6,3827271.4140
Blue6,1237270132
Blue/White5,8327268.8125
White5,5717267.7118
Red4,9497265.1107

Scorecard

Hole123456789Out101112131415161718InTotal
Black 74.8/153395208516413438310420144561340541457944742220847052018447337177122
Gold 72.4/149377176494372414304389140529319538851942540417843949316443034406635
Blitz 71.4/140377143494372385304389119489307238851941240416339749314039433106382
Blue 70/132342143459354385277347119489291536150541237716339745914039432086123
Blue/White 68.8/125342126459354354277309119463280336150537333413435045914037330295832
White 67.7/11831012642731535424430998463264634447737333413435042511537329255571
Red 65.1/10728211637624232521427876397230630845331532812731839610729126434949
Par435444435364544345343672
Hdcp121481041661821171915313175

Which Tees Should You Play?

Handicap 0-10: Black (7,122 yards, 74.8/153)

Course rating 2.8 above par.

Handicap 10-20: Blue (6,123 yards, 70/132)

999 yards shorter than the back tees. Course rating 2.0 below par.

Handicap 20+: Red (4,949 yards, 65.1/107)

2,173 yards shorter than the back tees. Course rating 6.9 below par.

Hole-by-Hole Highlights

Hole 12
Par 4 · 447 yards
Hdcp 1 · Fwd: 315y

Stroke index 1, the hardest hole on the card.

Hole 8
Par 3 · 144 yards
Hdcp 18 · Fwd: 76y

Stroke index 18, the easiest hole on the card. The shortest of the 4 par 3s.

Hole 11
Par 5 · 579 yards
Hdcp 7 · Fwd: 453y

The longest hole on the card at 579 yards. 18 yards longer than the next.

Hole 9
Par 5 · 561 yards
Hdcp 2 · Fwd: 397y

Stroke index 2.

Nearby Courses

RiverTowne Country Club
Par 72 · Private
Dunes West Golf Club
Mount Pleasant · Par 72 · Public
Snee Farm Country Club
Mount Pleasant · Par 72 · Private
Charleston National Country Club
Public
Ralston Creek Daniel Island Club
Public
Blackmoor Golf Club
Public

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the slope and rating of Rivertown Golf Club?

Rivertown Golf Club has a course rating of 74.8 and slope of 153 from the back tees. From the Red tees, the rating is 65.1 with a slope of 107.

How long is Rivertown Golf Club?

From the back tees, Rivertown Golf Club plays 7,122 yards. The course is par 72 with 18 holes (4 par 3s, 10 par 4s, 4 par 5s).

What is the hardest hole at Rivertown Golf Club?

The number 1 handicap hole is hole 12, a 447-yard par 4 from the back tees.

What tees should I play at Rivertown Golf Club?

For handicaps 0-10, play the Black tees (7,122 yards). Handicaps 20+ should consider the Red tees (4,949 yards).

Is Rivertown Golf Club public or private?

Rivertown Golf Club is a public golf course in South Carolina. Tee times are available to the public.

What courses are near Rivertown Golf Club?

Nearby courses include RiverTowne Country Club, Dunes West Golf Club (Mount Pleasant), Snee Farm Country Club (Mount Pleasant), Charleston National Country Club.

Is there a yardage book for Rivertown Golf Club?

Yes. Yards Golf Book offers a personalized digital yardage book for Rivertown Golf Club with hole-by-hole maps, shot dispersion analysis, strokes gained heatmaps, and club recommendations tailored to your handicap and distances. You can view it online or download a printable PDF.

How do you play Rivertown Golf Club?

The Yards strategy engine simulates every hole at Rivertown Golf Club for your handicap and your clubs: shot dispersion off each tee, strokes gained heatmaps for every target, and the club that loses the fewest strokes. Holes 1 and 2 are free to explore, so you can see the optimal way to play the opening stretch before you commit.

Does Rivertown Golf Club have strokes gained data?

Yes. Yards Golf Book runs more than 20,000 simulated shots on every hole, factoring in your handicap, club distances, shot shape, and the actual hazard layout. The model recommends the best club and target for each shot.

Get strategy updates for Rivertown Golf Club

We'll send you course-specific strategy tips and let you know when new features are available.

Help Improve Rivertown Golf Club

Yards Golf Book starts with open-source mapping data from OpenStreetMap, then our community refines each course to production quality.

Rivertown Golf Club is live. But it can always be better. Refine fairway edges, add missing bunkers, trace tree lines, and fix anything that looks off.

Map or improve a course and it's yours forever. Free. Plus, each new course mapped earns 30 days of full site access. Map 5 courses and get a full year.

Most courses are partially mapped already. Completing one takes 5-30 minutes depending on available open-source data.

Improve This Course's Mapping
View Shot Dispersion & Strokes Gained →