Yards Golf Book
Courses About

Shadowmoss Plantation Golf Club Charleston, South Carolina

Charleston, SC Public Par 71 18 Holes 6 Tees

Shadowmoss Plantation Golf Club is a par-71 public course in Charleston, South Carolina, playing 6,349 yards from the Blue tees with a rating of 71.1 and slope of 130.

Open Interactive Yardage Book →

Course Overview

TypePublic
Holes / Par18 holes, par 71 (5 par 3s, 9 par 4s, 4 par 5s)
Length6,349 yards
Rating / Slope71.1 / 130
Tee Options6
LocationCharleston, South Carolina, USA
Coordinates32.8420, -80.0737

Tee Options & Ratings

TeeYardsParRatingSlope
Blue6,3497171.1130
White5,9647169.4126
White/Black5,5007167.1117
Black5,0677165.1112
Black/Green4,5067162.7107
Green4,2467161.8104

Scorecard

Hole123456789Out101112131415161718InTotal
Blue 71.1/130348407209489366536200343150304837036037018254137618250541533016349
White 69.4/126332375185474335511180325134285135434434616152535216448238531135964
White/Black 67.1/117332349127474335460153325134268935434428111146828716448232028115500
Black 65.1/112269349127394315460153297100246429628228111146828714541332026035067
Black/Green 62.7/107269247127394253369112297100216829625828111137622914541322923384506
Green 61.8/10425824712435925336911222293203724125824410937622912739622922094246
Par443545343354443543543671
Hdcp133591117171514101216481826

Which Tees Should You Play?

Handicap 0-10: Blue (6,349 yards, 71.1/130)

Course rating 0.1 above par.

Handicap 10-20: White/Black (5,500 yards, 67.1/117)

849 yards shorter than the back tees. Course rating 3.9 below par.

Handicap 20+: Green (4,246 yards, 61.8/104)

2,103 yards shorter than the back tees. Course rating 9.2 below par.

Hole-by-Hole Highlights

Hole 6
Par 5 · 536 yards
Hdcp 1 · Fwd: 369y

Stroke index 1, the hardest hole on the card.

Hole 16
Par 3 · 182 yards
Hdcp 18 · Fwd: 127y

Stroke index 18, the easiest hole on the card.

Hole 14
Par 5 · 541 yards
Hdcp 4 · Fwd: 376y

The longest hole on the card at 541 yards. 5 yards longer than the next.

Hole 9
Par 3 · 150 yards
Hdcp 15 · Fwd: 93y

The shortest par 3 on the card at 150 yards. 93 from the Green tees.

Hole 17
Par 5 · 505 yards
Hdcp 2 · Fwd: 396y

Stroke index 2.

Nearby Courses

Shadowmoss Golf & Country Club
Charleston · Private
Wrenwoods Golf Course
Par 72 · Public
Coosaw Creek Country Club
North Charleston · Par 71 · Private
Charleston Municipal Golf Course
Charleston · Par 72 · Municipal
The Links at Stono Ferry
Hollywood · Par 72 · Public
Wescott Golf Club
North Charleston · Par 72 · Public

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the slope and rating of Shadowmoss Plantation Golf Club?

Shadowmoss Plantation Golf Club has a course rating of 71.1 and slope of 130 from the back tees. From the Green tees, the rating is 61.8 with a slope of 104.

How long is Shadowmoss Plantation Golf Club?

From the back tees, Shadowmoss Plantation Golf Club plays 6,349 yards. The course is par 71 with 18 holes (5 par 3s, 9 par 4s, 4 par 5s).

What is the hardest hole at Shadowmoss Plantation Golf Club?

The number 1 handicap hole is hole 6, a 536-yard par 5 from the back tees.

What tees should I play at Shadowmoss Plantation Golf Club?

For handicaps 0-10, play the Blue tees (6,349 yards). Handicaps 20+ should consider the Green tees (4,246 yards).

Is Shadowmoss Plantation Golf Club public or private?

Shadowmoss Plantation Golf Club is a public golf course in Charleston, South Carolina. Tee times are available to the public.

What courses are near Shadowmoss Plantation Golf Club?

Nearby courses include Shadowmoss Golf & Country Club (Charleston), Wrenwoods Golf Course, Coosaw Creek Country Club (North Charleston), Charleston Municipal Golf Course (Charleston).

Is there a yardage book for Shadowmoss Plantation Golf Club?

Yes. Yards Golf Book offers a personalized digital yardage book for Shadowmoss Plantation Golf Club with hole-by-hole maps, shot dispersion analysis, strokes gained heatmaps, and club recommendations tailored to your handicap and distances. You can view it online or download a printable PDF.

How do you play Shadowmoss Plantation Golf Club?

The Yards strategy engine simulates every hole at Shadowmoss Plantation Golf Club for your handicap and your clubs: shot dispersion off each tee, strokes gained heatmaps for every target, and the club that loses the fewest strokes. Holes 1 and 2 are free to explore, so you can see the optimal way to play the opening stretch before you commit.

Does Shadowmoss Plantation Golf Club have strokes gained data?

Yes. Yards Golf Book runs more than 20,000 simulated shots on every hole, factoring in your handicap, club distances, shot shape, and the actual hazard layout. The model recommends the best club and target for each shot.

Get strategy updates for Shadowmoss Plantation Golf Club

We'll send you course-specific strategy tips and let you know when new features are available.

Help Improve Shadowmoss Plantation Golf Club

Yards Golf Book starts with open-source mapping data from OpenStreetMap, then our community refines each course to production quality.

Shadowmoss Plantation Golf Club is live. But it can always be better. Refine fairway edges, add missing bunkers, trace tree lines, and fix anything that looks off.

Map or improve a course and it's yours forever. Free. Plus, each new course mapped earns 30 days of full site access. Map 5 courses and get a full year.

Most courses are partially mapped already. Completing one takes 5-30 minutes depending on available open-source data.

Improve This Course's Mapping
View Shot Dispersion & Strokes Gained →