Yards Golf Book
Courses About

Pecan Hollow Golf Course Plano, Texas

Plano, TX Public Par 71 18 Holes 7 Tees

Pecan Hollow Golf Course is a par-71 public course in Plano, Texas, playing 7,152 yards from the Championship tees with a rating of 75.4 and slope of 141.

Open Interactive Yardage Book →

Course Overview

TypePublic
Holes / Par18 holes, par 71 (4 par 3s, 11 par 4s, 3 par 5s)
Length7,152 yards
Rating / Slope75.4 / 141
Tee Options7
LocationPlano, Texas, USA
Coordinates33.0143, -96.6374

Tee Options & Ratings

TeeYardsParRatingSlope
Championship7,1527175.4141
Tournament6,6727173.2136
Modified6,3847172132
Players Long6,1207170.5130
Players Short6,0357169.4128
Gentlemen5,3657167.1112
Forward4,8197164.8107

Scorecard

Hole123456789Out101112131415161718InTotal
Championship 75.4/141426434581417223498401185569373437019340035522139548355444734187152
Tournament 73.2/136386418543387203479366169532348335017237034019937045450542931896672
Modified 72/132386365543357203406366169532332730817237034019934643550538230576384
Players Long 70.5/130368365518357182444330155490320930817230032118134643546638229116120
Players Short 69.4/128368365518357182406324155465314030817230032118134641946638228956035
Gentlemen 67.1/112326346475322159389288140422286725314026028815331236340932024985365
Forward 64.8/107268328451263138326265101380252021812122926013428835239130622994819
Par445434435364344344543571
Hdcp957111311517310161814126284

Which Tees Should You Play?

Handicap 0-10: Championship (7,152 yards, 75.4/141)

Course rating 4.4 above par.

Handicap 10-20: Players Short (6,035 yards, 69.4/128)

1,117 yards shorter than the back tees. Course rating 1.6 below par.

Handicap 20+: Forward (4,819 yards, 64.8/107)

2,333 yards shorter than the back tees. Course rating 6.2 below par.

Hole-by-Hole Highlights

Hole 6
Par 4 · 498 yards
Hdcp 1 · Fwd: 326y

Stroke index 1, the hardest hole on the card. The longest of the 11 par 4s.

Hole 12
Par 4 · 400 yards
Hdcp 18 · Fwd: 229y

Stroke index 18, the easiest hole on the card.

Hole 3
Par 5 · 581 yards
Hdcp 7 · Fwd: 451y

The longest hole on the card at 581 yards. 12 yards longer than the next.

Hole 8
Par 3 · 185 yards
Hdcp 17 · Fwd: 101y

The shortest par 3 on the card at 185 yards. 101 from the Forward tees.

Hole 16
Par 4 · 483 yards
Hdcp 2 · Fwd: 352y

Stroke index 2.

Nearby Courses

Woodbridge Golf Club
Par 72 · Public
Duck Creek Golf Club
Garland · Par 71 · Public
Canyon Creek Country Club
Richardson · Par 70 · Private
Golf Ranch Richardson
Richardson · Par 27 · Public
Waterview Golf Club
Par 72 · Public
The Golf Club at Twin Creeks
Par 72 · Public

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the slope and rating of Pecan Hollow Golf Course?

Pecan Hollow Golf Course has a course rating of 75.4 and slope of 141 from the back tees. From the Forward tees, the rating is 64.8 with a slope of 107.

How long is Pecan Hollow Golf Course?

From the back tees, Pecan Hollow Golf Course plays 7,152 yards. The course is par 71 with 18 holes (4 par 3s, 11 par 4s, 3 par 5s).

What is the hardest hole at Pecan Hollow Golf Course?

The number 1 handicap hole is hole 6, a 498-yard par 4 from the back tees.

What tees should I play at Pecan Hollow Golf Course?

For handicaps 0-10, play the Championship tees (7,152 yards). Handicaps 20+ should consider the Forward tees (4,819 yards).

Is Pecan Hollow Golf Course public or private?

Pecan Hollow Golf Course is a public golf course in Plano, Texas. Tee times are available to the public.

What courses are near Pecan Hollow Golf Course?

Nearby courses include Woodbridge Golf Club, Duck Creek Golf Club (Garland), Canyon Creek Country Club (Richardson), Golf Ranch Richardson (Richardson).

Is there a yardage book for Pecan Hollow Golf Course?

Yes. Yards Golf Book offers a personalized digital yardage book for Pecan Hollow Golf Course with hole-by-hole maps, shot dispersion analysis, strokes gained heatmaps, and club recommendations tailored to your handicap and distances. You can view it online or download a printable PDF.

How do you play Pecan Hollow Golf Course?

The Yards strategy engine simulates every hole at Pecan Hollow Golf Course for your handicap and your clubs: shot dispersion off each tee, strokes gained heatmaps for every target, and the club that loses the fewest strokes. Holes 1 and 2 are free to explore, so you can see the optimal way to play the opening stretch before you commit.

Does Pecan Hollow Golf Course have strokes gained data?

Yes. Yards Golf Book runs more than 20,000 simulated shots on every hole, factoring in your handicap, club distances, shot shape, and the actual hazard layout. The model recommends the best club and target for each shot.

Get strategy updates for Pecan Hollow Golf Course

We'll send you course-specific strategy tips and let you know when new features are available.

Help Improve Pecan Hollow Golf Course

Yards Golf Book starts with open-source mapping data from OpenStreetMap, then our community refines each course to production quality.

Pecan Hollow Golf Course is live. But it can always be better. Refine fairway edges, add missing bunkers, trace tree lines, and fix anything that looks off.

Map or improve a course and it's yours forever. Free. Plus, each new course mapped earns 30 days of full site access. Map 5 courses and get a full year.

Most courses are partially mapped already. Completing one takes 5-30 minutes depending on available open-source data.

Improve This Course's Mapping
View Shot Dispersion & Strokes Gained →