Yards Golf Book
Courses About

Sentry World Golf Center Stevens Point, Wisconsin

Stevens Point, WI Public Par 72 18 Holes 10 Tees

Sentry World Golf Center is a par-72 public course in Stevens Point, Wisconsin, playing 7,320 yards from the Championship tees with a rating of 76.6 and slope of 151.

Open Interactive Yardage Book →

Course Overview

TypePublic
Holes / Par18 holes, par 72 (4 par 3s, 10 par 4s, 4 par 5s)
Length7,320 yards
Rating / Slope76.6 / 151
Tee Options10
LocationStevens Point, Wisconsin, USA
Coordinates44.5447, -89.5593

Tee Options & Ratings

TeeYardsParRatingSlope
Championship7,3207276.6151
Black7,1027275.7145
Black/Blue6,8007274.3140
Blue6,5437272.9137
Blue/White6,2557271.2136
White5,9617269.9129
White/Gold5,6977268.7125
Gold5,4527267.5120
Gold/Green5,1217265.8119
Green4,6527263.8115

Scorecard

Hole123456789Out101112131415161718InTotal
Championship 76.6/151459533190372519508239392501371361134918841958145720436243636077320
Black 75.7/145459496185348492484221385474354461132118041957245720036243635587102
Black/Blue 74.3/140423475149348492406221385456335561132118041951642420036241234456800
Blue 72.9/137423475149328467406206339456324956629316541951642416833141232946543
Blue/White 71.2/136385441130328467406206339424312652429313933551642416833139931296255
White 69.9/129385441130299425376168326424297452425913933548438314332139929875961
White/Gold 68.7/125343409112299425376168294424285048225913933548433914329437228475697
Gold 67.5/120343409112269388344153294400271248223712332245333911829437227405452
Gold/Green 65.8/119311397112269388306116294400259338523712332241928111827137225285121
Green 63.8/115311397952363623061162333432399385205862084192819527130322534652
Par443454345365434543443672
Hdcp751713191511341418122101686

Which Tees Should You Play?

Handicap 0-10: Championship (7,320 yards, 76.6/151)

Course rating 4.6 above par.

Handicap 10-20: White (5,961 yards, 69.9/129)

1,359 yards shorter than the back tees. Course rating 2.1 below par.

Handicap 20+: Green (4,652 yards, 63.8/115)

2,668 yards shorter than the back tees. Course rating 8.2 below par.

Hole-by-Hole Highlights

Hole 5
Par 5 · 519 yards
Hdcp 1 · Fwd: 362y

Stroke index 1, the hardest hole on the card.

Hole 12
Par 3 · 188 yards
Hdcp 18 · Fwd: 86y

Stroke index 18, the easiest hole on the card. The shortest of the 4 par 3s.

Hole 10
Par 5 · 611 yards
Hdcp 4 · Fwd: 385y

The longest hole on the card at 611 yards. 30 yards longer than the next.

Hole 14
Par 5 · 581 yards
Hdcp 2 · Fwd: 419y

Stroke index 2.

Nearby Courses

Stevens Point Country Club
Stevens Point · Par 72 · Private
Wisconsin River Country Club
Stevens Point · Private
The Ridges Golf Course
Wisconsin Rapids · Par 72 · Public
Indianhead Golf Course
Mosinee · Par 72 · Public
Homestead Golf Course
Par 71 · Public
Bull's Eye Country Club
Wisconsin Rapids · Private

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the slope and rating of Sentry World Golf Center?

Sentry World Golf Center has a course rating of 76.6 and slope of 151 from the back tees. From the Green tees, the rating is 63.8 with a slope of 115.

How long is Sentry World Golf Center?

From the back tees, Sentry World Golf Center plays 7,320 yards. The course is par 72 with 18 holes (4 par 3s, 10 par 4s, 4 par 5s).

What is the hardest hole at Sentry World Golf Center?

The number 1 handicap hole is hole 5, a 519-yard par 5 from the back tees.

What tees should I play at Sentry World Golf Center?

For handicaps 0-10, play the Championship tees (7,320 yards). Handicaps 20+ should consider the Green tees (4,652 yards).

Is Sentry World Golf Center public or private?

Sentry World Golf Center is a public golf course in Stevens Point, Wisconsin. Tee times are available to the public.

What courses are near Sentry World Golf Center?

Nearby courses include Stevens Point Country Club (Stevens Point), Wisconsin River Country Club (Stevens Point), The Ridges Golf Course (Wisconsin Rapids), Indianhead Golf Course (Mosinee).

Is there a yardage book for Sentry World Golf Center?

Yes. Yards Golf Book offers a personalized digital yardage book for Sentry World Golf Center with hole-by-hole maps, shot dispersion analysis, strokes gained heatmaps, and club recommendations tailored to your handicap and distances. You can view it online or download a printable PDF.

How do you play Sentry World Golf Center?

The Yards strategy engine simulates every hole at Sentry World Golf Center for your handicap and your clubs: shot dispersion off each tee, strokes gained heatmaps for every target, and the club that loses the fewest strokes. Holes 1 and 2 are free to explore, so you can see the optimal way to play the opening stretch before you commit.

Does Sentry World Golf Center have strokes gained data?

Yes. Yards Golf Book runs more than 20,000 simulated shots on every hole, factoring in your handicap, club distances, shot shape, and the actual hazard layout. The model recommends the best club and target for each shot.

Get strategy updates for Sentry World Golf Center

We'll send you course-specific strategy tips and let you know when new features are available.

Help Improve Sentry World Golf Center

Yards Golf Book starts with open-source mapping data from OpenStreetMap, then our community refines each course to production quality.

Sentry World Golf Center is live. But it can always be better. Refine fairway edges, add missing bunkers, trace tree lines, and fix anything that looks off.

Map or improve a course and it's yours forever. Free. Plus, each new course mapped earns 30 days of full site access. Map 5 courses and get a full year.

Most courses are partially mapped already. Completing one takes 5-30 minutes depending on available open-source data.

Improve This Course's Mapping
View Shot Dispersion & Strokes Gained →