Yards Golf Book
Courses About

The Meadows of Six Mile Creek Golf Course Waunakee, Wisconsin

Waunakee, WI Public Par 72 18 Holes 7 Tees

The Meadows of Six Mile Creek Golf Course is a par-72 public course in Waunakee, Wisconsin, playing 6,955 yards from the Black tees with a rating of 73.3 and slope of 128.

Open Interactive Yardage Book →

Course Overview

TypePublic
Holes / Par18 holes, par 72 (4 par 3s, 10 par 4s, 4 par 5s)
Length6,955 yards
Rating / Slope73.3 / 128
Tee Options7
LocationWaunakee, Wisconsin, USA
Coordinates43.1992, -89.4673

Tee Options & Ratings

TeeYardsParRatingSlope
Black6,9557273.3128
Blue6,5857271.6125
Warrior6,3267270.4123
White6,1157269.5121
Green5,7877268118
Gold5,4337266.4114
Red5,1557265.1110

Scorecard

Hole123456789Out101112131415161718InTotal
Black 73.3/128320596468232542409356353179345541254718442614543253337244935006955
Blue 71.6/125310560440203530387345338154326740253215640113240951734542433186585
Warrior 70.4/123310510384160530387334338145309840252214540113235050734542432286326
White 69.5/121298510384160518347334328145302439252214535911735050733736230916115
Green 68/118298470336160440320334328138282433552211535911733350732535029635787
Gold 66.4/11425547033611544032029028813826523354421153408033346132535027815433
Red 65.1/11024646532610942630527825012825333254291093337132341927433926225155
Par454354443364534345443672
Hdcp131515379111712216101884146

Which Tees Should You Play?

Handicap 0-10: Black (6,955 yards, 73.3/128)

Course rating 1.3 above par.

Handicap 10-20: White (6,115 yards, 69.5/121)

840 yards shorter than the back tees. Course rating 2.5 below par.

Handicap 20+: Red (5,155 yards, 65.1/110)

1,800 yards shorter than the back tees. Course rating 6.9 below par.

Hole-by-Hole Highlights

Hole 2
Par 5 · 596 yards
Hdcp 1 · Fwd: 465y

Stroke index 1, the hardest hole on the card. The longest of the 4 par 5s.

Hole 14
Par 3 · 145 yards
Hdcp 18 · Fwd: 71y

Stroke index 18, the easiest hole on the card. The shortest of the 4 par 3s.

Hole 11
Par 5 · 547 yards
Hdcp 2 · Fwd: 429y

Stroke index 2.

Nearby Courses

Bishops Bay Golf Course
Middleton · Par 72 · Public
Lake Windsor Country Club
Windsor · Par 72 · Private
TPC Wisconsin
Madison · Par 71 · Public
Maple Bluff Country Club
Madison · Par 71 · Private
Blackhawk Country Club
Par 72 · Private
Bridges Golf Course
Madison · Par 72 · Public

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the slope and rating of The Meadows of Six Mile Creek Golf Course?

The Meadows of Six Mile Creek Golf Course has a course rating of 73.3 and slope of 128 from the back tees. From the Red tees, the rating is 65.1 with a slope of 110.

How long is The Meadows of Six Mile Creek Golf Course?

From the back tees, The Meadows of Six Mile Creek Golf Course plays 6,955 yards. The course is par 72 with 18 holes (4 par 3s, 10 par 4s, 4 par 5s).

What is the hardest hole at The Meadows of Six Mile Creek Golf Course?

The number 1 handicap hole is hole 2, a 596-yard par 5 from the back tees.

What tees should I play at The Meadows of Six Mile Creek Golf Course?

For handicaps 0-10, play the Black tees (6,955 yards). Handicaps 20+ should consider the Red tees (5,155 yards).

Is The Meadows of Six Mile Creek Golf Course public or private?

The Meadows of Six Mile Creek Golf Course is a public golf course in Waunakee, Wisconsin. Tee times are available to the public.

What courses are near The Meadows of Six Mile Creek Golf Course?

Nearby courses include Bishops Bay Golf Course (Middleton), Lake Windsor Country Club (Windsor), TPC Wisconsin (Madison), Maple Bluff Country Club (Madison).

Is there a yardage book for The Meadows of Six Mile Creek Golf Course?

Yes. Yards Golf Book offers a personalized digital yardage book for The Meadows of Six Mile Creek Golf Course with hole-by-hole maps, shot dispersion analysis, strokes gained heatmaps, and club recommendations tailored to your handicap and distances. You can view it online or download a printable PDF.

How do you play The Meadows of Six Mile Creek Golf Course?

The Yards strategy engine simulates every hole at The Meadows of Six Mile Creek Golf Course for your handicap and your clubs: shot dispersion off each tee, strokes gained heatmaps for every target, and the club that loses the fewest strokes. Holes 1 and 2 are free to explore, so you can see the optimal way to play the opening stretch before you commit.

Does The Meadows of Six Mile Creek Golf Course have strokes gained data?

Yes. Yards Golf Book runs more than 20,000 simulated shots on every hole, factoring in your handicap, club distances, shot shape, and the actual hazard layout. The model recommends the best club and target for each shot.

Get strategy updates for The Meadows of Six Mile Creek Golf Course

We'll send you course-specific strategy tips and let you know when new features are available.

Help Improve The Meadows of Six Mile Creek Golf Course

Yards Golf Book starts with open-source mapping data from OpenStreetMap, then our community refines each course to production quality.

The Meadows of Six Mile Creek Golf Course is live. But it can always be better. Refine fairway edges, add missing bunkers, trace tree lines, and fix anything that looks off.

Map or improve a course and it's yours forever. Free. Plus, each new course mapped earns 30 days of full site access. Map 5 courses and get a full year.

Most courses are partially mapped already. Completing one takes 5-30 minutes depending on available open-source data.

Improve This Course's Mapping
View Shot Dispersion & Strokes Gained →