Yards Golf Book
Courses About

TPC Wakefield Plantation Raleigh, North Carolina

Raleigh, NC Public Par 71 18 Holes 9 Tees

TPC Wakefield Plantation is a par-71 public course in Raleigh, North Carolina, playing 7,305 yards from the Gold tees with a rating of 75.3 and slope of 136.

Open Interactive Yardage Book →

Course Overview

TypePublic
Holes / Par18 holes, par 71 (4 par 3s, 11 par 4s, 3 par 5s)
Length7,305 yards
Rating / Slope75.3 / 136
Tee Options9
LocationRaleigh, North Carolina, USA
Coordinates35.9577, -78.5600

Tee Options & Ratings

TeeYardsParRatingSlope
Gold7,3057175.3136
Blue6,8667173.3133
Blue/White6,5807171.6131
White6,3577170.5130
White/Green6,1007169.4127
Green5,9387168.5126
Green/Red5,5807166.8123
Red5,0907164.5115
Silver4,2847161.4108

Scorecard

Hole123456789Out101112131415161718InTotal
Gold 75.3/136433416215375452590158482432355347120737062019545945639557937527305
Blue 73.3/133410396195356427568141462420337543818235256216443142637656034916866
Blue/White 71.6/131410396195356381522141436394323140018235255416442239232356033496580
White 70.5/130363361158336381522130436394308140016334255413542239232354532766357
White/Green 69.4/127363361158336349514130408375299438913432451613539834232354531066100
Green 68.5/126355352145314349514108408375292038913432451611639834225954030185938
Green/Red 66.8/123355352145314349461108343328275532113432451611634734225946628255580
Red 64.5/1153153101062212814619234332824573211212764879234730122246626335090
Silver 61.4/1083152301062212813709225022520902281212763469225430122235421944284
Par443445344354345344453671
Hdcp139111537171521614121848610

Which Tees Should You Play?

Handicap 0-10: Gold (7,305 yards, 75.3/136)

Course rating 4.3 above par.

Handicap 10-20: Green (5,938 yards, 68.5/126)

1,367 yards shorter than the back tees. Course rating 2.5 below par.

Handicap 20+: Silver (4,284 yards, 61.4/108)

3,021 yards shorter than the back tees. Course rating 9.6 below par.

Hole-by-Hole Highlights

Hole 8
Par 4 · 482 yards
Hdcp 1 · Fwd: 250y

Stroke index 1, the hardest hole on the card. The longest of the 11 par 4s.

Hole 14
Par 3 · 195 yards
Hdcp 18 · Fwd: 92y

Stroke index 18, the easiest hole on the card.

Hole 13
Par 5 · 620 yards
Hdcp 12 · Fwd: 346y

The longest hole on the card at 620 yards. 30 yards longer than the next.

Hole 7
Par 3 · 158 yards
Hdcp 17 · Fwd: 92y

The shortest par 3 on the card at 158 yards. 92 from the Silver tees.

Hole 10
Par 4 · 471 yards
Hdcp 2 · Fwd: 228y

Stroke index 2.

Nearby Courses

Paschal Golf Club
Par 68 · Public
The Hasentree Club
Wake Forest · Par 71 · Public
Brevofield Golf Links
Par 72 · Public
The Heritage Club
Wake Forest · Par 72 · Public
Wildwood Green Golf Club
Raleigh · Par 70 · Public
Olde Liberty Golf Club
Youngsville · Par 72 · Public

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the slope and rating of TPC Wakefield Plantation?

TPC Wakefield Plantation has a course rating of 75.3 and slope of 136 from the back tees. From the Silver tees, the rating is 61.4 with a slope of 108.

How long is TPC Wakefield Plantation?

From the back tees, TPC Wakefield Plantation plays 7,305 yards. The course is par 71 with 18 holes (4 par 3s, 11 par 4s, 3 par 5s).

What is the hardest hole at TPC Wakefield Plantation?

The number 1 handicap hole is hole 8, a 482-yard par 4 from the back tees.

What tees should I play at TPC Wakefield Plantation?

For handicaps 0-10, play the Gold tees (7,305 yards). Handicaps 20+ should consider the Silver tees (4,284 yards).

Is TPC Wakefield Plantation public or private?

TPC Wakefield Plantation is a public golf course in Raleigh, North Carolina. Tee times are available to the public.

What courses are near TPC Wakefield Plantation?

Nearby courses include Paschal Golf Club, The Hasentree Club (Wake Forest), Brevofield Golf Links, The Heritage Club (Wake Forest).

Is there a yardage book for TPC Wakefield Plantation?

Yes. Yards Golf Book offers a personalized digital yardage book for TPC Wakefield Plantation with hole-by-hole maps, shot dispersion analysis, strokes gained heatmaps, and club recommendations tailored to your handicap and distances. You can view it online or download a printable PDF.

How do you play TPC Wakefield Plantation?

The Yards strategy engine simulates every hole at TPC Wakefield Plantation for your handicap and your clubs: shot dispersion off each tee, strokes gained heatmaps for every target, and the club that loses the fewest strokes. Holes 1 and 2 are free to explore, so you can see the optimal way to play the opening stretch before you commit.

Does TPC Wakefield Plantation have strokes gained data?

Yes. Yards Golf Book runs more than 20,000 simulated shots on every hole, factoring in your handicap, club distances, shot shape, and the actual hazard layout. The model recommends the best club and target for each shot.

Get strategy updates for TPC Wakefield Plantation

We'll send you course-specific strategy tips and let you know when new features are available.

Help Improve TPC Wakefield Plantation

Yards Golf Book starts with open-source mapping data from OpenStreetMap, then our community refines each course to production quality.

TPC Wakefield Plantation is live. But it can always be better. Refine fairway edges, add missing bunkers, trace tree lines, and fix anything that looks off.

Map or improve a course and it's yours forever. Free. Plus, each new course mapped earns 30 days of full site access. Map 5 courses and get a full year.

Most courses are partially mapped already. Completing one takes 5-30 minutes depending on available open-source data.

Improve This Course's Mapping
View Shot Dispersion & Strokes Gained →